The Dark Knight Rises

Find out where to watch on

Overview

Following the death of District Attorney Harvey Dent, Batman assumes responsibility for Dent's crimes to protect the late attorney's reputation and is subsequently hunted by the Gotham City Police Department. Eight years later, Batman encounters the mysterious Selina Kyle and the villainous Bane, a new terrorist leader who overwhelms Gotham's finest. The Dark Knight resurfaces to protect a city that has branded him an enemy.

Movie Data

Facts

Status Released

Original Language English

Runtime 2h 45m

Budget $250,000,000.00

Revenue $1,081,041,287.00

Homepage http://www.thedarkknightrises.com/

Release Information

  • July 20, 2012
    PG-13, Theatrical

Genres

Keywords

Cast 157

  1. Christian Bale

    Christian Bale
    Bruce Wayne / Batman

  2. Michael Caine
  3. Gary Oldman

    Gary Oldman
    Commissioner Gordon

  4. Anne Hathaway

    Anne Hathaway
    Selina Kyle

  5. Tom Hardy

    Tom Hardy
    Bane

  6. Marion Cotillard
  7. Joseph Gordon-Levitt
  8. Morgan Freeman
  9. Cillian Murphy

    Cillian Murphy
    Dr. Jonathan Crane / Scarecrow

  10. Juno Temple
  11. Liam Neeson

    Liam Neeson
    Ra's Al Ghul

  12. Matthew Modine

    Matthew Modine
    Deputy Commissioner Foley

  13. Alon Aboutboul

    Alon Aboutboul
    Dr. Pavel

  14. Ben Mendelsohn
  15. Nestor Carbonell

    Nestor Carbonell
    The Mayor

  16. Josh Pence

    Josh Pence
    Young Ra's Al Ghul

  17. Tom Conti

    Tom Conti
    Prisoner

  18. Joey King

    Joey King
    Young Talia Al Ghul

  19. Warren Brown

    Warren Brown
    Mercenary Security #1

  20. Daniel Sunjata

    Daniel Sunjata
    Captain Jones

  21. Sam Kennard

    Sam Kennard
    Special Ops Sergeant

  22. Aliash Tepina

    Aliash Tepina
    Hooded Man #2

  23. Nick Julian

    Nick Julian
    Caterer

  24. Miranda Nolan
  25. Claire Julien
  26. Aidan Gillen

    Aidan Gillen
    CIA Op

  27. Burn Gorman

    Burn Gorman
    Stryver

  28. Brett Cullen

    Brett Cullen
    Congressman

  29. Reggie Lee
  30. Joseph Lyle Taylor
  31. Chris Ellis

    Chris Ellis
    Fr. Reilly

  32. Duane Henry

    Duane Henry
    SWAT in Dive Bar

  33. James Harvey Ward

    James Harvey Ward
    SWAT in Alley

  34. Gonzalo Menendez

    Gonzalo Menendez
    Cop in Manhole

  35. Cameron Jack

    Cameron Jack
    Sewer Thug #1

  36. Lex Daniel

    Lex Daniel
    Sewer Thug #2

  37. Tyler Dean Flores
  38. Thomas Lennon
  39. Trevor White

    Trevor White
    Yuppie

  40. Rob Brown

    Rob Brown
    Allen

  41. Fredric Lehne

    Fredric Lehne
    Exchange Security Chief

  42. Courtney Munch

    Courtney Munch
    Female Security Guard

  43. Chris Hill

    Chris Hill
    Paparazzi #1

  44. Travis Guba

    Travis Guba
    Paparazzi #2

  45. Jay Benedict

    Jay Benedict
    Rich Twit

  46. Will Estes

    Will Estes
    Officer Simon Jansen

  47. David Dayan Fisher

    David Dayan Fisher
    Shoe Shine Man at GSE

  48. Glen Powell

    Glen Powell
    Trader #1

  49. Russ Fega

    Russ Fega
    Trader #3

  50. Andres Perez-Molina

    Andres Perez-Molina
    Valet at Museum

  51. Brent Briscoe

    Brent Briscoe
    Veteran Cop

  52. John Nolan

    John Nolan
    Fredericks

  53. Oliver Cotton

    Oliver Cotton
    2 Star Air Force General

  54. Mark Killeen

    Mark Killeen
    Airport Cop

  55. Sarah Goldberg

    Sarah Goldberg
    Analyst #1

  56. John MacMillan

    John MacMillan
    Analyst #2

  57. Robert Wisdom

    Robert Wisdom
    Army Captain at Bridge

  58. Ronnie Gene Blevins

    Ronnie Gene Blevins
    Cement Truck Driver

  59. John Hollingworth

    John Hollingworth
    CIA Analyst

  60. Ian Bohen

    Ian Bohen
    Cop with Gordon

  61. Uri Gavriel

    Uri Gavriel
    Blind Prisoner

  62. Noel Gugliemi

    Noel Gugliemi
    Ex-Prisoner at River

  63. Hector Atreyu Ruiz

    Hector Atreyu Ruiz
    Gangbanger

  64. Patrick Cox

    Patrick Cox
    Huge Inmate

  65. Aramis Knight

    Aramis Knight
    Kid with Apple

  66. Josh Stewart

    Josh Stewart
    Barsad

  67. William Devane

    William Devane
    President

  68. David Gyasi

    David Gyasi
    Skinny Prisoner

  69. Patrick Jordan

    Patrick Jordan
    Special Forces #2

  70. Joshua Elijah Reese

    Joshua Elijah Reese
    Mercenary at City Hall

  71. Desmond Harrington
  72. Mychael Bates

    Mychael Bates
    Bomb Truck Driver

  73. Tomas Arana

    Tomas Arana
    Wayne's Lawyer

  74. Peter Holden

    Peter Holden
    Applied Sciences Tech #1

  75. DM

    David Monahan
    Applied Sciences Tech #2

  76. Jillian Armenante

    Jillian Armenante
    Lawyer's Clerk

  77. Aja Evans

    Aja Evans
    Greeter at Museum

  78. Aldous Davidson

    Aldous Davidson
    Valet at Wayne Enterprises

  79. Wade Williams

    Wade Williams
    Warden at Blackgate

  80. JC

    Jake Canuso
    Waiter in Florence Café

  81. Daniel Newman

    Daniel Newman
    Thug #2 in Basement

  82. Massi Furlan

    Massi Furlan
    Janitor at GSE

  83. Christopher Judge

    Christopher Judge
    Mercenary Security #4

  84. PL

    Patrick Leahy
    Board Member #2

  85. TG

    Todd Gearhart
    Uniform #2

  86. MA

    Marc Abbink
    Gotham City Police Officer (uncredited)

  87. IA

    Isiah Adams
    Young Stock Broker (uncredited)

  88. Charlie Alejandro

    Charlie Alejandro
    Gotham City Police Officer (uncredited)

  89. Robert Arensen

    Robert Arensen
    Former Upscaler (uncredited)

  90. GB

    Grant Babbitt
    Angry Mobster / Prisoner (uncredited)

  91. Fileena Bahris

    Fileena Bahris
    Gotham Rogues Fan (uncredited)

  92. RB

    Rick Bolander
    Mercenary (uncredited)

  93. KP

    Kyle Patrick Brennan
    Police Officer (uncredited)

  94. SC

    Scott Churchson
    Gotham City Police Officer (uncredited)

  95. Bill Cowher

    Bill Cowher
    Gotham Rogues Coach (uncredited)

  96. GC

    Graham Curry
    Pentagon Navy Petty (uncredited)

  97. Stephanie Domini Ehlert

    Stephanie Domini Ehlert
    Reporter (uncredited)

  98. JF

    John Farrer
    Older Upscale Person (uncredited)

  99. FF

    Frank Fata
    Prisoner / Thug (uncredited)

  100. CB

    Christopher Bryan Gomez
    Stock Broker (uncredited)

  101. Vito Grassi

    Vito Grassi
    Thug (uncredited)

  102. MW

    Michael Wren Gucciardo
    Stockbroker in Snipers Scoop - Stock Exchange (uncredited)

  103. SH

    Sam Harris
    Prisoner (uncredited)

  104. EH

    Ed Heavey
    Police Officer (uncredited)

  105. JW

    John W. Iwanonkiw
    Gotham Police Officer / Fan (uncredited)

  106. CJ

    Cindy Jackson
    Gordon's Cop #4 (uncredited)

  107. DJ

    Daniel Jordano
    Boom Operator News Crew (uncredited)

  108. William Kania

    William Kania
    Gothamite (uncredited)

  109. TK

    Tiffany Kemp
    Gotham Rogues Fan (uncredited)

  110. SJ

    Sun Jae Kim
    Stock Broker (uncredited)

  111. HK

    Hrvoje Klecz
    Thug (uncredited)

  112. Alex Kruz

    Alex Kruz
    Wall Street Broker (uncredited)

  113. TL

    Tyler La Marr
    Gotham City Police Officer (uncredited)

  114. LeJon

    LeJon
    Thug (uncredited)

  115. Paul Jude Letersky

    Paul Jude Letersky
    Gotham City Police Officer (uncredited)

  116. JL

    Joe Lipari
    Prisoner (uncredited)

  117. SL

    Silvia Lombardo
    Tourist (uncredited)

  118. JM

    Jorge Mardel
    Gotham Rogues Fan (uncredited)

  119. CM

    Cale McConnell
    Gotham Rogues Fan (uncredited)

  120. David Dale McCue

    David Dale McCue
    Gotham City Police Officer (uncredited)

  121. TS

    Tiffany Sander McKenzie
    Gotham Rogues Fan (uncredited)

  122. AM

    Allen Merritt
    Angry Mobster (uncredited)

  123. OM

    Olan Montgomery
    Wayne Enterprises Security (uncredited)

  124. Alex Moore

    Alex Moore
    Mercenary (uncredited)

  125. SN

    Shane Nolan
    Gotham City Police Officer (uncredited)

  126. JN

    Jackson Nunn
    Prisoner / Thug (uncredited)

  127. JO

    Joseph O'Brien
    Gotham City News Cameraman (uncredited)

  128. Michael Papajohn

    Michael Papajohn
    Prison Guard (uncredited)

  129. Salomon Passariello

    Salomon Passariello
    Prisoner / Mob (uncredited)

  130. KD

    Kyle David Pierce
    Gotham Stock Trader (uncredited)

  131. Troy Polamalu

    Troy Polamalu
    Gotham Rogues Player (uncredited)

  132. Michael Power

    Michael Power
    Gotham Police Officer (uncredited)

  133. James Rawlings

    James Rawlings
    Thug (uncredited)

  134. KR

    Kirsten Roeters
    Doris in Black (uncredited)

  135. Ben Roethlisberger

    Ben Roethlisberger
    Gotham Rogues Player (uncredited)

  136. MR

    Mark Roman
    Gotham Police Officer (uncredited)

  137. AJ

    Anthony J. Sacco
    Thug (uncredited)

  138. ES

    Eric Salazar
    Angry Thug (uncredited)

  139. ES

    Emily Schooley
    Hot Football Fan (uncredited)

  140. TT

    Thomas Tull
    Gotham Rogues Owner (uncredited)

  141. CV

    Chris Vaina
    Thug (uncredited)

  142. Vincent van Ommen

    Vincent van Ommen
    Prisoner (voice) (uncredited)

  143. MV

    Michelle Vezzani
    Gotham City Press (uncredited)

  144. Barbara Vincent

    Barbara Vincent
    Gotham Rogues Fan (uncredited)

  145. JM

    Justin Michael Woods
    Gotham City Police Officer (uncredited)

  146. Jason Yee

    Jason Yee
    Mercenary Soldier (uncredited)

  147. MZ

    Maria Zambrana
    Gotham Citizen (uncredited)

  148. JZ

    John Zion
    Gotham City Police Officer (uncredited)

  149. AZ

    Alex Ziwak
    Thug (uncredited)

  150. Tommy Bayiokos

    Tommy Bayiokos
    Gotham City Police Officer (uncredited)

  151. MG

    Matthew Gooley
    Football Fan (uncredited)

  152. JM

    Jeff Moffitt
    Cop (uncredited)

  153. MF

    Mark Falvo
    Football Fan (uncredited)

  154. Diogo Hausen

    Diogo Hausen
    Thug (uncredited)

  155. Gary Sievers

    Gary Sievers
    Prisoner (uncredited)

  156. OM

    Orion McCabe
    Mercenary (uncredited)

  157. London May

    London May
    Court Room Thug (uncredited)

Crew 214

Art

  1. NC

    Nathan Crowley
    Production Design

  2. KK

    Kevin Kavanaugh
    Production Design

  3. NM

    Naaman Marshall
    Supervising Art Director

  4. PS

    Paki Smith
    Set Decoration

  5. GS

    Gerald Sullivan
    Art Direction

  6. RW

    Robert Woodruff
    Art Direction

  7. JK

    Jonathan Kevin Ong
    Art Direction

  8. JH

    James Hambidge
    Supervising Art Director

  9. TB

    Toby Britton
    Art Direction

  10. ZG

    Zack Grobler
    Art Direction

  11. TS

    Tom Still
    Art Direction

  12. SW

    Sue Whitaker
    Art Direction

  13. DW

    Dean Wolcott
    Art Direction

  14. JL

    Jenne Lee
    Art Department Coordinator

  15. PN

    Pippa Needs
    Art Department Coordinator

  16. LP

    Laura Pliskin
    Art Department Coordinator

  17. AB

    Anna Bregman
    Assistant Art Director

  18. RW

    Robert W. Joseph
    Assistant Art Director

  19. AP

    Amanda Pettett
    Construction Coordinator

  20. GP

    Glen Pangione
    Construction Coordinator

  21. JO

    Joe Ondrejko
    Construction Coordinator

  22. WG

    William Gideon
    Construction Foreman

  23. BA
  24. IW

    Ian Whiteford
    Greensman

  25. BL
  26. SG

    Sean Ginevan
    Leadman

  27. JK

    Jason Kolowski
    Set Designer

  28. TS

    Theodore Sharps
    Set Designer

  29. CM
  30. CB

Camera

  1. Wally Pfister

    Wally Pfister
    Director of Photography

  2. GB

    Greg Baldi
    Camera Operator

  3. PS

    P. Scott Sakamoto
    Camera Operator

  4. Wally Pfister

    Wally Pfister
    Camera Operator

  5. SK

    Steve Koster
    Helicopter Camera

  6. Hans Bjerno

    Hans Bjerno
    Helicopter Camera

  7. DB

    Dane Bjerno
    Camera Technician

  8. RP

    Ron Phillips
    Still Photographer

  9. AC
  10. SS
  11. PS

    Philip Shanahan
    First Assistant Camera

  12. JJ

    Joey J. Cook III
    Camera Intern

  13. MJ
  14. TP

    Tom Prate
    Grip

Costume & Make-Up

  1. LH

    Lindy Hemming
    Costume Design

  2. RC

    Roberto Craciunica
    Costume Design

  3. JA

    Janice Alexander
    Hairstylist

  4. PD

    Patricia DeHaney
    Hairstylist

  5. DA

    Deena Adair
    Hairstylist

  6. LA

    Luisa Abel
    Makeup Department Head

  7. JW

    Jay Wejebe
    Makeup Artist

  8. KB

    Karen Blynder
    Makeup Artist

  9. NL

    Natasha Ladek
    Wigmaker

  10. LD

    Laura Downing
    Costume Supervisor

  11. BH

    Brendan Handscombe
    Costume Supervisor

  12. LM

    Linda Matthews
    Costume Supervisor

  13. HR

    Hana Rausalova
    Set Costumer

  14. MM

    Mustapha Mimis
    Set Costumer

  15. CM

    Carmia Marshall
    Set Costumer

  16. RL

    Rebecca Levin
    Set Costumer

  17. LK

    Lindsay Kouri
    Set Costumer

  18. AJ

    Amanda Jenkins
    Set Costumer

  19. AM
  20. LH

    Lori Harris
    Set Costumer

  21. AE

    Alison Evans
    Set Costumer

  22. DB

    David Butler
    Set Costumer

  23. RW

    Robert Wilson
    Hairstylist

  24. RC

    R. Cory McCutcheon
    Hairstylist

  25. WS

    Wade Sullivan
    Assistant Costume Designer

  26. SH

    Stephanie Hovette
    Hairstylist

  27. CO

    Conor O'Sullivan
    Prosthetic Supervisor

Crew

  1. Aaron Vexler

    Aaron Vexler
    Stunts

  2. AG

    Andre Gilbert
    Makeup Effects

  3. BW

    Barry Wilkinson
    Property Master

  4. Mychael Bates

    Mychael Bates
    Property Master

  5. ET

    Elizabeth Tomasetti
    Scenic Artist

  6. JB

    Jeff Brink
    Special Effects Coordinator

  7. SR

    Scott R. Fisher
    Special Effects Coordinator

  8. ND

    Nick Dacey
    Visual Effects Editor

  9. RL

    Reuben Lloyd-Pack
    Visual Effects Editor

  10. SM

    Steve Miller
    Visual Effects Editor

  11. DM

    Derrick Mitchell
    Visual Effects Editor

  12. CP

    Christopher Payne
    Visual Effects Editor

  13. JF

    Julian Foddy
    CG Supervisor

  14. NH

    Nicola Hoyle
    CG Supervisor

  15. AW

    Alison Wortman
    Sequence Supervisor

  16. MW

    Maxx Wai In Leong
    Sequence Supervisor

  17. JG

    Joel Green
    Sequence Supervisor

  18. SH

    Sy Hollands
    Stunt Coordinator

  19. GB

    Gary Birmingham
    Transportation Coordinator

  20. DC

    Denny Caira
    Transportation Coordinator

  21. TW

    Tyler W. Gaisford
    Picture Car Coordinator

  22. PJ

    Paula Jack
    Dialect Coach

  23. CK

    Claudia Kalindjian
    Unit Publicist

  24. KS

    Kathleen S. Dunn
    Dialect Coach

  25. FB

    Francie Brown
    Dialect Coach

  26. BP

    Bradley Porter
    Production Office Assistant

  27. RT
  28. DB

    Dan Brown
    Stunts

  29. CO
  30. Jim Palmer

    Jim Palmer
    Stunts

  31. PH
  32. RM

    Ray Maxwell
    Propmaker

  33. SR

    Scotty Richards
    Stunts Coordinator

  34. MS

    Marc Scizak
    Stunts

  35. DF

    Damiano Fusca
    Set Production Assistant

  36. SK

    Sid Karne
    Stunts

  37. SB

    Scott Burik
    Stunts

  38. JB

    Jared Burke
    Stunts

  39. MB

    Mike Burke
    Stunts

  40. CC
  41. Mark Fichera

    Mark Fichera
    Stunts

  42. AF

    Aja Frary
    Stunts

  43. SG
  44. SM
  45. IM
  46. Declan Mulvey
  47. VP
  48. Christopher Place
  49. KR

    Kevin Rogers
    Stunts

  50. ST
  51. TT
  52. CV
  53. TH
  54. SW
  55. BS

    Brian Smyj
    Stunts

  56. JW

    Jim Wilkey
    Stunts

  57. LS

    Lee Sheward
    Stunts

  58. Raymond Mamrak
  59. Philippe Vonlanthen
  60. Rick Avery

    Rick Avery
    Stunts

  61. DC

    Doug Coleman
    Stunts

  62. DC

    Diana Choi
    Makeup Effects

  63. Mark Aaron Wagner
  64. DE

    David E. Hall
    Post Production Supervisor

  65. RR

    Rex Reddick
    Stunts

  66. RS

    Ray Siegle
    Stunts

  67. AM
  68. EM
  69. AH

    Adam Horton
    Stunts

Directing

  1. Christopher Nolan
  2. SG

    Steve Gehrke
    Script Supervisor

  3. SK

    Sid Karne
    Assistant Director

  4. NO

    Nilo Otero
    Assistant Director

  5. MR

    Matthew Reedy
    Assistant Director

Editing

  1. LS

    Lee Smith
    Editor

  2. HW

    Hugo Weng
    Dialogue Editor

  3. EA

    Eric A. Lewy
    First Assistant Editor

  4. DO

    David Orr
    Color Timer

  5. AO

    Anne O'Brien
    Assistant Editor

  6. DL

    Donald Likovich
    Assistant Editor

Lighting

  1. B'

    Brian 'Buzz' Buzzelli
    Rigging Grip

  2. RR
  3. RG
  4. IF

    Ian Franklin
    Rigging Gaffer

  5. JG

    Joe Guzman
    Rigging Grip

  6. BP

    Balint Pinczehelyi
    Rigging Grip

  7. KF

    Kevin Flynn
    Rigging Grip

Production

  1. Christopher Nolan
  2. CR

    Charles Roven
    Producer

  3. Emma Thomas

    Emma Thomas
    Producer

  4. KD

    Kevin De La Noy
    Executive Producer

  5. BM

    Benjamin Melniker
    Executive Producer

  6. TT

    Thomas Tull
    Executive Producer

  7. MU

    Michael Uslan
    Executive Producer

  8. JP
  9. TW

    Toby Whale
    Casting

  10. EP

    Emmanuel Pappas
    Production Manager

  11. MM

    Michael Murray
    Production Manager

  12. KM

    Karl McMillan
    Production Manager

  13. TH

    Thomas Hayslip
    Production Manager

  14. CD

    Candice D. Campos
    Production Supervisor

  15. MS

    Mika Saito
    Production Supervisor

  16. MS

    Mark Somner
    Location Manager

  17. JD

    Joaquin Diego Prange
    Location Manager

  18. VP

    Vans Pradeep Singh Rathore
    Location Manager

  19. JA

    James A. Mahathey
    Location Manager

  20. JH

    Jonathan Hook
    Location Manager

  21. MS

    Mark Scoon
    Executive In Charge Of Production

  22. DW

    Dixie Webster
    Casting

  23. JG

    Jordan Goldberg
    Co-Producer

  24. DS

    Dileep Singh Rathore
    Line Producer

Sound

  1. Hans Zimmer

    Hans Zimmer
    Original Music Composer

  2. AD
  3. RK

    R.J. Kizer
    ADR & Dubbing

  4. JR
  5. RK

    Richard King
    Supervising Sound Editor

  6. RK

    Richard King
    Sound Designer

  7. MB

    Michael Babcock
    Sound Effects Editor

  8. RA

    Randle Akerson
    Sound Effects Editor

  9. MW

    Michael W. Mitchell
    Sound Effects Editor

  10. JS

    Jeff Sawyer
    Sound Effects Editor

  11. BO

    Bryan O. Watkins
    Sound Effects Editor

  12. GR

    Gary Rizzo
    Sound Re-Recording Mixer

  13. CS

    Carlos Solis
    Sound Re-Recording Mixer

  14. MB

    Michael Babcock
    Sound Re-Recording Mixer

  15. RR

    Ryan Rubin
    Music Editor

  16. KJ

    Ken J. Johnson
    Sound Effects Editor

  17. BH

    Barbara Harris
    ADR & Dubbing

  18. BF

    Bruce Fowler
    Orchestrator

  19. NK

    Nakul Kamte
    Sound Mixer

  20. KK

    Kevin Kaska
    Orchestrator

Visual Effects

  1. MC

    Mike Chambers
    Visual Effects Producer

  2. CD

    Claudia Dehmel
    Visual Effects Producer

  3. PB

    Pete Bebb
    Visual Effects Supervisor

  4. PJ

    Paul J. Franklin
    Visual Effects Supervisor

  5. AL

    Andrew Lockley
    Visual Effects Supervisor

  6. ML

    May Leung
    VFX Supervisor

  7. AM

    Andrew McEvoy
    Animation

Writing

  1. Bob Kane

    Bob Kane
    Characters

  2. Jonathan Nolan

    Jonathan Nolan
    Screenplay

  3. Christopher Nolan
  4. Christopher Nolan

    Christopher Nolan
    Screenplay

  5. David S. Goyer

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.