Biography

Alex Kruz is an American actor known for roles in television, theater and film. He was born in New Jersey, his father is a Native American Indian of the Kañari (Quichua) Nation, and Alex is a recognized warrior of the Mescalero Apache Shadow Wolf Clan. Alex is multi-ethnic and multi-lingual, playing multiple ethnicities seamlessly across media in several languages having worked in film/tv in France, Italy, Brazil, Sweden, Israel, Germany, and Japan. He is best known for his role in the film “Red Cloud: Deliverance” as Jake Red Cloud and “Tom in America”. He has received Best Actor awards from the Mexico International Film Festival, Bare Bones International Film Festival, DC Independent Film Festival, Amiens International Film Festival, and nominated for best performance by the Maverick Movie Awards. Outside of his acting credits, Alex has worked on behalf of several charities and causes which benefit children and aid those affected by human trafficking. In addition to the charities he helps run, he has produced documentary features and shorts which help make the world aware of issues touching children without voices against war, female circumcision, and other issues from which the West is usually removed from such as “Godka Cirka” (Sundance Premiere), “Madina’s Dream” (SXSW Premiere), and “Fight Church” acquired by LionsGate Films and available on Netflix.

Alex Kruz is an American actor known for roles in television, theater and film. He was born in New Jersey, his father is a Native American Indian of the Kañari (Quichua) Nation, and Alex is a recognized warrior of the Mescalero Apache Shadow Wolf Clan. Alex is multi-ethnic and multi-lingual, playing multiple ethnicities seamlessly across media in several languages having worked in film/tv in France, Italy, Brazil, Sweden, Israel, Germany, and Japan. He is best known for his role in the film “Red Cloud: Deliverance” as Jake Red Cloud and “Tom in America”. He has received Best Actor awards from the Mexico International Film Festival, Bare Bones International Film Festival, DC Independent Film Festival, Amiens International Film Festival, and nominated for best performance by the Maverick Movie Awards. Outside of his acting credits, Alex has worked on behalf of several charities and causes which benefit children and aid those affected by human trafficking. In addition to the charities he helps run, he has produced documentary features and shorts which help make the world aware of issues touching children without voices against war, female circumcision, and other issues from which the West is usually removed from such as “Godka Cirka” (Sundance Premiere), “Madina’s Dream” (SXSW Premiere), and “Fight Church” acquired by LionsGate Films and available on Netflix.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender -

Known Credits 10

Birthday 1978-11-30

Place of Birth Jersey City, New Jersey, USA

Official Site www.alexkruz.com

Also Known As

  • Alex M. Kruz

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2019 The Garden Left Behind
2016 Barry as Fencing Instructor (uncredited)
2014 Tom in America as Gus
2013 Chinese Puzzle as Le deuxième mari Latino
2013 Red Cloud: Deliverance as Jake Red Cloud
2012 The Dark Knight Rises as Wall Street Broker (uncredited)
2012 The Dictator as Japanese Olympic Runner
2009 White Collar (7 episodes) as FBI Agent

Production

2014 Fight Church Co-Executive Producer
2013 Godka cirka Producer

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page