Christian Bale

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 80

Gender Male

Birthday 1974-01-30 (48 years old)

Place of Birth Haverfordwest, Pembrokeshire, Wales, UK

Also Known As

  • Кристиан Бейл
  • 克里斯汀·貝爾
  • คริสเตียน เบล
  • クリスチャン・ベール
  • 크리스찬 베일
  • كريستيان بيل
  • Christian Charles Philip Bale
  • Κρίστιαν Μπέιλ
  • 克里斯蒂安·贝尔
  • ქრისტიან ბეილი

Login to report an issue

Biography

Christian Charles Philip Bale (born 30 January 1974) is an English actor. Known for his versatility and recurring physical transformations to play his roles, he has been a leading man in films of several genres. Bale is the recipient of various accolades, including an Academy Award and two Golden Globe Awards. Time magazine included him on its list of the 100 most influential people in the world in 2011.

Born in Wales to English parents, Bale had his breakthrough role at age 13 in Steven Spielberg's 1987 war film Empire of the Sun. After more than a decade of performing in leading and supporting roles in films, he gained wider recognition for his portrayals of serial killer Patrick Bateman in the black comedy American Psycho (2000) and the titular role in the psychological thriller The Machinist (2004). In 2005, Bale played superhero Batman in Batman Begins and reprised the role in the sequels The Dark Knight (2008) and The Dark Knight Rises (2012), garnering acclaim for his performance in the trilogy, which is one of the highest-grossing film franchises.

Bale continued in starring roles in a range of films outside his work as Batman, including the period drama The Prestige (2006), the action film Terminator Salvation (2009), the crime drama Public Enemies (2009), the epic film Exodus: Gods and Kings (2014) and the historical drama The Promise (2016). For his portrayal of boxer Dicky Eklund in the 2010 biographical film The Fighter, Bale won an Academy Award and a Golden Globe Award. Further Academy Award and Golden Globe Award nominations came in subsequent years for his work in the black comedy American Hustle (2013) and the biographical dramedies The Big Short (2015) and Vice (2018). Bale's roles as politician Dick Cheney in Vice and race car driver Ken Miles in the sports drama Ford v Ferrari (2019) respectively earned him a second win and a fifth nomination at the Golden Globe Awards.

Acting

2022
2022
2022
2022
2022
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
2018
2017
2017
2016
2015
2015
2015
2014
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2011
2010
2009
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
2003
2002
2002
2001
2000
2000
2000
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1998
1997
1996
1996
1996
1995
1994
1994
1993
1993
1992
1992
1991
1991
1990
1989
1987
1987
1987
1987
1986
1986
1982

Production

2022
2022
2005

Crew

1999

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login