Marion Cotillard

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 93

Gender Female

Birthday 1975-09-30 (46 years old)

Place of Birth Paris, France

Also Known As

  • Марион Котийяр
  • ماريون كوتيار
  • 마리옹 코티야르
  • マリオン・コティヤール
  • มารียง กอตียาร์
  • 瑪莉安·歌迪雅
  • Μαριόν Κοτιγιάρ
  • Маріон Котіяр
  • ماریون کوتیار

Login to report an issue

Biography

Marion Cotillard (born 30 September 1975) is a French actress, film producer, singer, songwriter, and environmentalist. Known for her roles in independent films and blockbusters, she has received various accolades, including an Academy Award, a British Academy Film Award, a Golden Globe Award, a European Film Award, a Lumières Award, and two César Awards. She became a Knight of the Order of Arts and Letters in France in 2010, and was promoted to Officer in 2016. She has served as a spokeswoman for Greenpeace since 2001. Cotillard was the face of the Lady Dior handbag for nine years. Since 2020, she is the face of Chanel's fragrance Chanel No. 5.

Cotillard had her first English-language role in the television series Highlander (1993), and made her film debut in The Story of a Boy Who Wanted to Be Kissed (1994). Her breakthrough came in the successful French film Taxi (1998), which earned her a César Award nomination for Most Promising Actress. She made the transition into Hollywood in Tim Burton's Big Fish (2003), and won her first César Award for Best Supporting Actress for her performance as Tina Lombardi in Jean-Pierre Jeunet's A Very Long Engagement (2004).

For her portrayal of French singer Édith Piaf in La Vie en Rose (2007), Cotillard won her second César Award, a BAFTA Award, a Golden Globe Award, a Lumières Award and the Academy Award for Best Actress, becoming the first and (as of 2022) only actor to win an Academy Award for a French-language performance, and also the second actress to have won this award for a foreign language performance. Her performances in Nine (2009), Rust and Bone (2012), and Annette (2021) earned Cotillard three more Golden Globe nominations. For Two Days, One Night (2014), she received a second Academy Award nomination for Best Actress, which was also her second nomination for a French-language film. Cotillard is one of only seven actors to receive multiple Academy Award nominations for foreign language performances.

Cotillard has played Joan of Arc on stage in several countries between 2005 and 2022 in the oratorio Joan of Arc at the Stake. Her English-language films include Public Enemies (2009), Inception (2010), Contagion (2011), Midnight in Paris (2011), The Dark Knight Rises (2012), The Immigrant (2013), Macbeth (2015), and Allied (2016). She provided voice acting for the animated films The Little Prince (2015), April and the Extraordinary World (2015) and the French version of Minions (2015). Her other notable French, Belgian and Canadian films include La Belle Verte (1996), Pretty Things (2001), Love Me If You Dare (2003), Dikkenek (2006), Little White Lies (2010), and It's Only the End of the World (2016).

Acting

2023
2022
2022
2021
2021
2021
2020
2019
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2002
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2000
1999
1999
1999
1998
1998
1997
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1994
1992

Production

2022
2021

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login