Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 64

Gender Male

Birthday 1955-04-03 (65 years old)

Place of Birth Auburn, California, USA

Also Known As

  • Thomas Clifford Arana

Login to report an issue

Biography

He co-starred as Quintus in Ridley Scott's Gladiator (2000), the Dreamworks-Universal movie and winner of five Oscars, including Best Picture, co-starring Russell Crowe, Joaquin Phoenix, Connie Nielsen, Richard Harris, Derek Jacobi, and Oliver Reed. Three of Tomas Arana's more recent films are: La volpe a tre zampe (2005), directed by Sandro Dionisio, a Teatri Uniti (Angelo Curti)/Cattelya Production that co-stars Miranda Otto, Angela Luce, and Nadja Uhl; Outpatient (2002), directed by Alec Carlin, with Justin Kirk and Catherine Kellner and the Jean-Claude Van Damme action film, Derailed (2002), directed by Bob Misiorowski. He was in Chimera (2001), directed by Pappi Corsicato, with Iaia Forte and Tommaso Ragno. He has appeared in more than 40 films, ranging from large budget Hollywood Studio pictures to Independent films in both the U.S. and Europe. His studio pictures include L.A. Confidential (1997) (as Bruening, a rogue cop), The Bodyguard (1992) (as Portman, Kevin Costner's antagonist and Whitney Houston's assassin), The Hunt for Red October (1990) (as Loginov, the Russian Saboteur), Tombstone (1993), and First Kid (1996).

He played Lazarus in Martin Scorsese's controversial The Last Temptation of Christ (1988). He was also featured in the Sundance-developed Wildflowers (1999), an independent film by Melissa Painter starring Clea DuVall and Daryl Hannah. Arana has played leading and supporting roles in over 30 European productions including films by directors such as Lina Wertmüller, Liliana Cavani, Carlo Verdone, Michele Soavi and with one of Japan's most successful directors: Koreyoshi Kurahara in the Toho production See You (1988). In theatre, Arana was the producer as well as a leading actor in the internationally acclaimed Theatre Company Falso Movimento, based in Naples, Italy. Under Arana and the artistic director Mario Martone (now a major Italian Film Director), Falso Movimento won many awards including Best Play of the Year, Best Set Design and the prestigious Mondello Prize. The company toured worldwide for more than nine years at major International Festivals including London, Frankfurt, New York, Los Angeles, Madrid, Barcelona, Copenhagen, Stockholm, Jerusalem, and others. Tomas Arana grew up in San Francisco and studied classical theatre at its prestigious American Conservatory Theatre, afterwards relocating to New York and acting in off-Broadway productions. He then hitchhiked throughout Europe and ended up living in Naples, Italy, where he worked in the Lucio Amelio Art Gallery, working with such artists as Warhol, Rauschenberg, Beuys, Richter, Longobardi, Clemente, Gilbert & George, etc. Andy Warhol painted his portrait, which is now part of his extensive art collection. He has both U.S. and Italian citizenship. He is married and has two sons.

IMDb Mini Biography By: anonymous

Acting

2020
2019
2017
2017
2016
2016
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2011
2011
2010
2010
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2006
2005
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2002
2002
2002
2001
2001
2001
2000
2000
2000
1999
1998
1997
1997
1997
1996
1993
1993
1992
1992
1992
1991
1990
1990
1989
1989
1988
1988
1988
1988
1987
1981

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login