Michael Caine

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 215

Gender Male

Birthday 1933-03-14 (89 years old)

Place of Birth Rotherhithe, London, England, UK

Also Known As

  • Michael Scott
  • Sir Michael Caine
  • Майкл Кейн
  • 米高·肯恩
  • ไมเคิล เคน
  • マイケル・ケイン
  • 마이클 케인
  • مايكل كين
  • 迈克尔·凯恩

Login to report an issue

Biography

Sir Michael Caine CBE (born Maurice Joseph Micklewhite Jr.; 14 March 1933) is an English actor. Known for his distinctive South London accent, he has appeared in more than 160 films in a career spanning seven decades, and is considered a British film icon. As of February 2017, the films in which Caine has appeared have grossed over $7.8 billion worldwide.

Often playing a Cockney, Caine made his breakthrough in the 1960s with starring roles in British films such as Zulu (1964), The Ipcress File (1965), Alfie (1966), The Italian Job (1969), and Battle of Britain (1969). He was nominated for an Academy Award for Alfie. His roles in the 1970s included Get Carter (1971), The Last Valley (1971), Sleuth (1972), The Man Who Would Be King (1975), The Eagle Has Landed (1976) and A Bridge Too Far (1977). He earned his second Academy Award nomination for Sleuth and achieved some of his greatest critical success in the 1980s, with Educating Rita (1983) earning him the BAFTA and Golden Globe Award for Best Actor and Woody Allen's Hannah and Her Sisters (1986) earning him his first Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor.

Caine is also known for his performance as Ebenezer Scrooge in The Muppet Christmas Carol (1992), and for his comedic roles in Dirty Rotten Scoundrels (1988), Miss Congeniality (2000), Austin Powers in Goldmember (2002), and Secondhand Lions (2003). He received his second Golden Globe Award for Little Voice (1998). In 1999, he received his second Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor for his performance as a sympathetic doctor in The Cider House Rules. He portrayed a British journalist in Vietnam in The Quiet American (2002), earning his sixth Oscar nomination, and appeared in Alfonso Cuaron's dystopian drama film Children of Men (2006). Caine portrayed Alfred Pennyworth in Christopher Nolan's The Dark Knight Trilogy (2005–2012). He appeared in several other of Nolan's films including The Prestige (2006), Inception (2010), Interstellar (2014) and Tenet (2020). He also appeared in the heist thriller film Now You See Me (2013), the action comedy film Kingsman: The Secret Service (2014), the Italian drama Youth (2015) and the crime film King of Thieves (2018).

Acting

2022
2022
2021
2021
2020
2020
2020
2020
2019
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2011
2010
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2001
2000
2000
2000
2000
1999
1999
1998
1998
1998
1997
1997
1997
1996
1996
1996
1996
1995
1995
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1993
1993
1992
1992
1992
1992
1991
1990
1990
1990
1990
1990
1989
1988
1988
1988
1988
1987
1987
1987
1987
1987
1986
1986
1986
1986
1986
1986
1985
1985
1985
1985
1984
1984
1984
1983
1983
1983
1982
1981
1981
1980
1980
1979
1979
1978
1978
1978
1977
1977
1976
1976
1975
1975
1975
1975
1975
1974
1974
1974
1972
1972
1971
1971
1971
1971
1971
1970
1970
1969
1969
1969
1969
1968
1968
1968
1967
1967
1967
1967
1967
1966
1966
1966
1966
1965
1964
1964
1962
1962
1961
1961
1960
1960
1960
1959
1959
1958
1958
1958
1958
1958
1958
1957
1957
1956
1956
1956
1956
1956
1955
1954
1953
1950

Production

2017
2014
1992
1987
1972
1971

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login