Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 97

Gender Female

Birthday 1982-11-12 (39 years old)

Place of Birth Brooklyn, New York, USA

Also Known As

  • Энн Хэтэуэй
  • Anne Whitney Hathaway
  • 앤 해서웨이
  • Anne Jacqueline Hathaway
  • Αν Χάθαγουεϊ
  • 安妮·海瑟薇
  • Енн Гетевей
  • 安·海瑟薇
  • Αν Γουίτνεϊ Χάθαγουεϊ

Login to report an issue

Biography

Anne Jacqueline Hathaway (born November 12, 1982) is an American actress. She is the recipient of various accolades, including an Academy Award, a Golden Globe Award, and a Primetime Emmy Award, and was among the world's highest-paid actresses in 2015. Her films have grossed over $6.8 billion worldwide, and she appeared on the Forbes Celebrity 100 list in 2009.

Hathaway graduated from Millburn High School in New Jersey, where she performed in several plays. As a teenager, she was cast in the television series Get Real (1999–2000) and made her breakthrough as the protagonist in her debut film, the Disney comedy The Princess Diaries (2001). Hathaway made a transition to adult roles with the 2005 dramas Havoc and Brokeback Mountain. The comedy-drama The Devil Wears Prada (2006), in which she played an assistant to a fashion magazine editor, was her biggest commercial success to that point. She played a recovering addict with a mental illness in the drama Rachel Getting Married (2008), which earned her a nomination for the Academy Award for Best Actress. She went on to star in the commercially successful romances Bride Wars (2009), Valentine's Day (2010) and Love & Other Drugs (2010), and the fantasy film Alice in Wonderland (2010).

In 2012, Hathaway starred as Selina Kyle in her highest-grossing film The Dark Knight Rises, the final installment in The Dark Knight trilogy. Also that year, she played Fantine, a prostitute dying of tuberculosis, in the musical romantic drama Les Misérables, for which she won the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress. She then played a scientist in the science fiction film Interstellar (2014), the owner of an online fashion site in the comedy The Intern (2015), a haughty actress in the heist film Ocean's 8 (2018) and a con artist in the comedy The Hustle (2019).

In addition to film roles, Hathaway has won a Primetime Emmy Award for her voice role in the sitcom The Simpsons, sung for soundtracks, appeared on stage, and hosted events. She supports several charitable causes. She is a board member of the Lollipop Theatre Network, an organization that brings films to children in hospitals, and advocates for gender equality as a UN Women goodwill ambassador. Married to actor and businessman Adam Shulman, she has two sons with him.

Acting

2022
2021
2021
2021
2021
2020
2020
2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2018
2017
2016
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2002
2001
2001
2001
1999
1999
1999
1997
1996
1993
1992
1989
1988
1987
1975

Production

2022
2017
2014

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login