Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 125

Gender Male

Birthday 1958-03-21 (63 years old)

Place of Birth New Cross, London, England, UK

Also Known As

  • Gary Leonard Oldman
  • 加里·奧德曼
  • แกรี โอลด์แมน
  • Гари Олдман
  • ゲイリー・オールドマン
  • غاري أولدمان
  • 게리 올드먼
  • 게리 올드만
  • Γκάρι Όλντμαν

Login to report an issue

Biography

Gary Leonard Oldman (born 21 March 1958) is an English actor and filmmaker. Regarded as one of the best actors of his generation, he is known for his versatility and intense acting style. He received various accolades, including an Academy Award, a Golden Globe Award, a Screen Actors Guild Award, and three British Academy Film Awards. His films have grossed over $11 billion worldwide, making him one of the highest-grossing actors to date.

Oldman began acting in theatre in 1979 and made his film debut in Remembrance (1982). He continued to follow a stage career in London's Royal Court and was a member of the Royal Shakespeare Company, with credits including Cabaret, Romeo and Juliet, Entertaining Mr Sloane, Saved, The Country Wife and Hamlet. He rose to prominence in British film with his portrayals of Sid Vicious in Sid and Nancy (1986), Joe Orton in Prick Up Your Ears (1987) and Rosencrantz in Rosencrantz & Guildenstern Are Dead (1990), while also attracting attention as the leader of a gang of football hooligans in the television film The Firm (1989). Regarded as a member of the "Brit Pack", he achieved greater recognition as a New York gangster in State of Grace (1990), Lee Harvey Oswald in JFK (1991) and Count Dracula in Bram Stoker's Dracula (1992).

Oldman portrayed the villains in films such as True Romance (1993), The Fifth Element (1997), Air Force One (1997) and The Contender (2000); corrupt DEA agent Norman Stansfield, whom he played in Léon: The Professional (1994), was called one of cinema's best villains. He also played Ludwig van Beethoven in Immortal Beloved (1994) and later appeared in franchise roles such as Sirius Black in the Harry Potter series, James Gordon in The Dark Knight Trilogy (2005–2012) and a human leader, Dreyfus in Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (2014). He won the Academy Award for Best Actor for his role as Winston Churchill in Darkest Hour (2017), and was nominated for his portrayals of George Smiley in Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (2011) and Herman J. Mankiewicz in Mank (2020).

Oldman was executive producer of films like The Contender, Plunkett & Macleane (1999) and Nil by Mouth (1997), the latter of which he also wrote and directed. He featured in television shows such as Fallen Angels, Tracey Takes On... and Friends, voiced Ignitius and Viktor Reznov respectively in The Legend of Spyro and Call of Duty video games and appeared in music videos for David Bowie, Guns N' Roses and Annie Lennox.

Acting

2022
2021
2021
2021
2021
2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
2003
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2002
2002
2001
2001
2001
2001
2000
2000
1999
1999
1998
1998
1998
1997
1997
1996
1995
1995
1994
1994
1994
1993
1993
1993
1993
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1991
1991
1991
1991
1990
1990
1989
1989
1988
1988
1988
1988
1987
1987
1987
1986
1986
1983
1983
1982
1979
1953

Directing

2012
2006
1997

Writing

1997

Production

2000
1997

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login