Biography

​Fredric Lehne is an American stage, film and television actor, best known for playing demon Azazel on the television series "Supernatural".

​Fredric Lehne is an American stage, film and television actor, best known for playing demon Azazel on the television series "Supernatural".

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 79

Birthday 1959-02-03

Place of Birth Buffalo, New York, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Fred Lehne
  • Frederick Lehne
  • Freddy Lehne
  • Fred Lane
  • Fredic Lane
  • Frederic Lane
  • Fredric George Lehne

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2018 Yellowstone(3 episodes) as Carl Reynolds
2017 The Greatest Showman as Benjamin Hallett
2016 Westworld(1 episode) as Colonel Brigham
2016 Greater as Coach Bender
2016 Tallulah as Russell
2016 Split as Dave
2016 Money as Carl
2015 Quantico(3 episodes) as Maxwell Fletcher
2015 The Runner as Senator Owens
2014 Crisis(1 episode) as General Mark Osborne
2013 Bottled Up as Agent Rodgers
2012 The Dark Knight Rises as Exchange Security Chief
2011 American Horror Story(7 episodes) as Frank McCann
2010 Blue Bloods(1 episode) as Lieutenant Trumball
2009 Castle(1 episode) as Addison Smith
2009 Lie to Me(1 episode) as Kevin Warren
2008 The Mentalist(1 episode) as Marshal Exley
2008 Eli Stone(1 episode)
2007 Saving Grace(1 episode)
2006 The Book of Daniel(1 episode)
2005 Night Stalker(1 episode)
2005 Supernatural(8 episodes) as Azazel
2005 Medium(1 episode)
2004 Dynamite as Tom Baxter
2004 Lost(10 episodes)
2004 CSI: NY(1 episode)
2004 Air Strike
2003 Cold Case(1 episode)
2003 NCIS(1 episode)
2002 Boomtown(1 episode)
2002 Firefly(1 episode) as Rance Burgess
2002 Do It for Uncle Manny as Tommy (as Fred Lane)
2001 Octopus 2: River of Fear as Walter
2001 Crossing Jordan(1 episode)
2001 Terror Tract as Louis Freemont
2000 Submerged as Richard Layton
2000 CSI: Crime Scene Investigation(2 episodes)
2000 Fortress 2 as Gordon
2000 Malcolm in the Middle(1 episode)
1999 Law & Order: Special Victims Unit(1 episode) as Warden Jones
1999 Law & Order: Special Victims Unit(1 episode) as Clive Lynwood
1999 Balloon Farm as Jake Johnson
1998 Inferno as Lt. Sympson
1998 Temple of Desire as (as Fred Lane)
1997 Men in Black as INS agent Janus
1997 Two Voices as David Anneken
1997 Con Air as Pilot
1997 Payback as Sgt. Brian Kaleen
1995 JAG(1 episode)
1995 Sliders(1 episode)
1994 Touched by an Angel(1 episode)
1994 ER(1 episode)
1994 Chicago Hope(1 episode)
1994 Babylon 5(1 episode) as Ranger
1993 Man's Best Friend as Perry
1993 Dream Lover as Larry
1993 The X-Files(2 episodes)
1992 Renegade(1 episode)
1991 Deadly Game as Osiris
1991 This Gun for Hire as Mather
1989 Mancuso, F.B.I.(20 episodes) as Eddie McMasters
1989 Amityville: The Evil Escapes as Father Kibbler
1988 China Beach(2 episodes)
1987 Billionaire Boys Club as Christopher 'Chris' Fairmount, Jr.
1987 Wiseguy(3 episodes)
1986 Matlock(1 episode)
1984 Murder, She Wrote(1 episode)
1984 The Seduction of Gina as David Breslin
1983 Hotel(1 episode)
1982 Cagney & Lacey(1 episode)
1981 The Children Nobody Wanted as Tom Butterfield
1980 Baby Comes Home as Franklin Kramer
1980 Ordinary People as Lazenby
1980 All God's Children as Howard Naponic
1980 Seizure: The Story of Kathy Morris as Patrick Morris
1980 Skag(1 episode)
1978 In the Beginning(1 episode)
1976 How the West Was Won(1 episode)
1951 Hallmark Hall of Fame(1 episode)

Directing

2016 Shy GuysDirector

Sound

2016 Shy GuysOriginal Music Composer

Writing

2016 Shy GuysWriter

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page