2012

Find out where to watch on

Overview

Dr. Adrian Helmsley, part of a worldwide geophysical team investigating the effect on the earth of radiation from unprecedented solar storms, learns that the earth's core is heating up. He warns U.S. President Thomas Wilson that the crust of the earth is becoming unstable and that without proper preparations for saving a fraction of the world's population, the entire race is doomed. Meanwhile, writer Jackson Curtis stumbles on the same information. While the world's leaders race to build "arks" to escape the impending cataclysm, Curtis struggles to find a way to save his family. Meanwhile, volcanic eruptions and earthquakes of unprecedented strength wreak havoc around the world.

Movie Data

Facts

Status Released

Original Language English

Runtime 2h 38m

Budget $200,000,000.00

Revenue $769,653,595.00

Homepage http://www.sonypictures.com/movies/2012

Release Information

  • October 10, 2009
    PG-13, Theatrical

Genres

Keywords

Cast 50

  1. John Cusack

    John Cusack
    Jackson Curtis

  2. Amanda Peet

    Amanda Peet
    Kate Curtis

  3. Chiwetel Ejiofor

    Chiwetel Ejiofor
    Adrian Helmsley

  4. Thandie Newton

    Thandie Newton
    Laura Wilson

  5. Oliver Platt

    Oliver Platt
    Carl Anheuser

  6. Tom McCarthy

    Tom McCarthy
    Dr. Gordon Silberman

  7. Woody Harrelson

    Woody Harrelson
    Charlie Frost

  8. Danny Glover

    Danny Glover
    President Wilson

  9. Liam James

    Liam James
    Noah Curtis

  10. Morgan Lily

    Morgan Lily
    Lilly Curtis

  11. Beatrice Rosen
  12. Johann Urb

    Johann Urb
    Sasha

  13. John Billingsley

    John Billingsley
    Professor Frederic West

  14. Chin Han

    Chin Han
    Tenzin

  15. Osric Chau
  16. Lisa Lu

    Lisa Lu
    Grandma Sonam

  17. Chang Tseng

    Chang Tseng
    Grandfather Sonam

  18. Blu Mankuma

    Blu Mankuma
    Harry Helmsley

  19. George Segal

    George Segal
    Tony Delgatto

  20. Stephen McHattie

    Stephen McHattie
    Captain Michaels

  21. Jimi Mistry

    Jimi Mistry
    Dr. Satnam Tsurutani

  22. Ryan McDonald
  23. Zlatko Buric

    Zlatko Buric
    Yuri Karpov

  24. Philippe Haussmann
  25. Alexandre Haussmann
  26. Beverley Elliott

    Beverley Elliott
    Cruise Ship Lady

  27. Patrick Bauchau

    Patrick Bauchau
    Roland Picard

  28. Tanya Champoux

    Tanya Champoux
    Mrs. Birnbaum

  29. Merrilyn Gann

    Merrilyn Gann
    German Chancellor

  30. Henry O

    Henry O
    Lama Rinpoche

  31. Patrick Gilmore

    Patrick Gilmore
    Ark Communications Officer

  32. Dean Marshall

    Dean Marshall
    Ark Communications Officer

  33. Ron Selmour

    Ron Selmour
    Ark Boarding Officer

  34. Viv Leacock

    Viv Leacock
    Ark Boarding Officer

  35. Chris Boyd

    Chris Boyd
    Ark Boarding Officer

  36. Jason Diablo

    Jason Diablo
    Ark Tech Officer

  37. Anna Mae Routledge

    Anna Mae Routledge
    Arc Naval Officer

  38. Jill Morrison

    Jill Morrison
    Ark Bridge Crew

  39. Jason Anthony Griffith

    Jason Anthony Griffith
    Ark Bridge Crew

  40. Alex Zahara

    Alex Zahara
    Ark Bridge Crew

  41. Donna Yamamoto

    Donna Yamamoto
    AF1 Science Officer

  42. Doron Bell

    Doron Bell
    AF1 Science Officer

  43. David Orth

    David Orth
    AF1 Lieutenant

  44. Ty Olsson

    Ty Olsson
    AF1 Officer

  45. Lyndall Grant

    Lyndall Grant
    Governor

  46. Agam Darshi

    Agam Darshi
    Aparna

  47. Raj Lal

    Raj Lal
    Gurdeep

  48. Alexandra Castillo

    Alexandra Castillo
    Paris Reporter

  49. JM

    John Mee
    Angry Billionaire

  50. Candus Churchill

    Candus Churchill
    Cruise Ship Lady

Crew 114

Art

  1. BC

    Barry Chusid
    Production Design

  2. RD

    Ross Dempster
    Art Direction

  3. KE

    Kendelle Elliott
    Art Direction

  4. DH

    Dan Hermansen
    Art Direction

  5. DM

    Don MacAulay
    Supervising Art Director

  6. EW

    Elizabeth Wilcox
    Set Decoration

  7. NA

    Nancy Anna Brown
    Set Designer

  8. CW

    Carie Wallis
    Art Department Coordinator

  9. DH

    Doug Hardwick
    Construction Coordinator

  10. JB

    John Burke
    Set Designer

  11. DC

    David Clarke
    Set Designer

  12. DG

    Doug Girling
    Set Designer

  13. TK

    Tex Kadonaga
    Set Designer

  14. JM

    Jay Mitchell
    Set Designer

  15. PO

    Peter Ochotta
    Set Designer

  16. MR

    Margot Ready
    Set Designer

  17. PS

    Peter Stratford
    Set Designer

  18. LB

    Laurel Bergman
    Assistant Art Director

  19. PB

    Peter Bodnarus
    Assistant Art Director

  20. AL

    Andrew Li
    Assistant Art Director

  21. GF

    Glenn Foerster
    Greensman

  22. NT
  23. AJ

    Aaron Jordan
    Sculptor

  24. CI

    Catherine Ircha
    Assistant Art Director

Camera

  1. DS

    Dean Semler
    Director of Photography

  2. RM

    Richard Merryman
    Camera Operator

  3. NK

    Norbert Kaluza
    Camera Operator

  4. JL

    Joseph Lederer
    Still Photographer

  5. JC

    John Clothier
    Steadicam Operator

Costume & Make-Up

  1. SC

    Shay Cunliffe
    Costume Design

  2. TN

    Thomas Nellen
    Makeup Department Head

  3. CP

    Connie Parker
    Makeup Department Head

  4. DY

    Dawn Y. Line
    Costume Supervisor

  5. EE

    Erin Evans
    Set Costumer

  6. SG

    Silke Guglielmo
    Set Costumer

  7. SL

    Stacy L. Tyson
    Set Costumer

  8. LM

    Lauren M. Walker
    Set Costumer

Crew

  1. BB

    Bob Bottieri
    Scenic Artist

  2. AM

    Andrew M. Siegel
    Property Master

  3. JL

    Janis Lee
    Scenic Artist

  4. VL

    Vladimir Lushnikov
    Scenic Artist

  5. WM

    Wayne McLaughlin
    Property Master

  6. CW

    Cameron Waldbauer
    Special Effects Coordinator

  7. SC

    Samuel Craven
    Visual Effects Editor

  8. EG

    Eric Galoob
    Visual Effects Editor

  9. DH

    Dylan Highsmith
    Visual Effects Editor

  10. GT

    Guy T. Wiedmann
    Visual Effects Editor

  11. JS

    John Stoneham Jr.
    Stunt Coordinator

  12. BA

    Blue Angus
    Transportation Coordinator

  13. MB

    Michael Buster
    Dialect Coach

  14. PD
  15. OF

    Olegar Fedoro
    Dialect Coach

  16. Balinder Johal

    Balinder Johal
    Dialect Coach

  17. HS

    Howard Samuelsohn
    Dialect Coach

  18. Yaroslav Poverlo

    Yaroslav Poverlo
    Dialect Coach

  19. JB
  20. Rikki Gagne

    Rikki Gagne
    Stunts

Directing

  1. Roland Emmerich

    Roland Emmerich
    Director

Editing

  1. DB
  2. PS
  3. LK

    Larry Kemp
    Dialogue Editor

  4. RT

    Robert Troy
    Dialogue Editor

  5. MH

    Michael Hertlein
    Dialogue Editor

Production

  1. ST
  2. SD

    Scott David
    Casting

  3. JL

    Judy Lee
    Casting

  4. April Webster

    April Webster
    Casting

  5. AG
  6. AB

    Aaron Boyd
    Producer

  7. VE

    Volker Engel
    Producer

  8. LJ

    Larry J. Franco
    Producer

  9. MG

    Mark Gordon
    Producer

  10. HK

    Harald Kloser
    Producer

  11. MW

    Marc Weigert
    Producer

  12. MW

    Michael Wimer
    Executive Producer

  13. Roland Emmerich

    Roland Emmerich
    Executive Producer

  14. UE

    Ute Emmerich
    Executive Producer

  15. KW

    Kirstin Winkler
    Producer

  16. AG

    Ann Goobie
    Location Manager

  17. HD

    Hans Dayal
    Location Manager

Sound

  1. Heidi Brook Myers

    Heidi Brook Myers
    ADR & Dubbing

  2. HK

    Harald Kloser
    Original Music Composer

  3. TW

    Thomas Wanker
    Original Music Composer

  4. PN

    Paul N.J. Ottosson
    Supervising Sound Editor

  5. GA
  6. PN

    Paul N.J. Ottosson
    Sound Designer

  7. JJ

    Jeffrey J. Haboush
    Sound Re-Recording Mixer

  8. MK

    Michael Keller
    Sound Re-Recording Mixer

  9. RK

    Rick Kline
    Sound Re-Recording Mixer

  10. FB

    Fernand Bos
    Music Editor

Visual Effects

  1. CC

    Christine Carr
    Visual Effects Producer

  2. ED

    Eric D. Christensen
    Visual Effects Producer

  3. SB

    Shannon Blake Gans
    Visual Effects Producer

  4. LG

    Lisa Goldberg
    Visual Effects Producer

  5. CG

    Christina Graff
    Visual Effects Producer

  6. SK

    Steve Kullback
    Visual Effects Producer

  7. KL

    Kelly L'Estrange
    Visual Effects Producer

  8. MM

    Michel Mielke
    Visual Effects Producer

  9. DS

    David Sanger
    Visual Effects Producer

  10. DV

    David VĂ¡na
    Visual Effects Supervisor

  11. TT

    Thomas Tannenberger
    Visual Effects Supervisor

  12. Greg Strause

    Greg Strause
    Visual Effects Supervisor

  13. Colin Strause

    Colin Strause
    Visual Effects Supervisor

  14. DP

    Daniel P. Rosen
    Visual Effects Supervisor

  15. ML

    Mohen Leo
    Visual Effects Supervisor

  16. IH

    Ian Hunter
    Visual Effects Supervisor

  17. JH

    John H. Han
    Visual Effects Supervisor

  18. BG

    Ben Grossmann
    Visual Effects Supervisor

  19. PG

    Paul Graff
    Visual Effects Supervisor

  20. RG

    Rainer Gombos
    Visual Effects Supervisor

  21. MC

    Matthew Collorafice
    Visual Effects Supervisor

  22. AW

    Alex Wuttke
    Visual Effects Supervisor

Writing

  1. Roland Emmerich
  2. HK

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.