Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 69

Gender Female

Birthday 1972-01-11 (48 years old)

Place of Birth New York City, New York, USA

Also Known As

  • Аманда Піт
  • Аманда Пит
  • 아만다 피트
  • Αμάντα Πιτ

Login to report an issue

Biography

Amanda Peet (born January 11, 1972, height 5' 6½" (1,69 m)) is an American actress who has appeared in film, stage and television. After studying with Uta Hagen at Columbia University, Peet began her career in television commercials, and progressed to small roles on television, before making her film debut in 1995. Featured roles in films such as the 2000 comedy film The Whole Nine Yards brought her wider recognition.

She has appeared in a variety of films, including the 2001 comedy Saving Silverman, the 2003 romantic comedy Something's Gotta Give, the 2003 psychological thriller film Identity, the 2005 action-thriller Syriana, the 2006 comedy-drama remake Griffin & Phoenix, the 2007 romantic comedy The Ex, the 2008 science fiction film The X-Files: I Want to Believe and the 2009 disaster adventure drama 2012. She has also appeared in the 1999 drama series Jack & Jill and the 2006 drama series Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip.

Early life

Peet was born in New York City, the daughter of Penny (née Levy), a social worker, and Charles D. Peet, Jr., a corporate lawyer. Her parents are divorced. Her maternal great-grandfathers were Samuel Levy, a lawyer, businessman, and public official, who served as Manhattan Borough President, and Samuel Roxy Rothafel, a theatrical impresario and entrepreneur.  Peet's father is a Quaker and Peet's mother is Jewish. Peet attended Friends Seminary, then studied history at and graduated from Columbia University,where she auditioned for acting teacher Uta Hagen and decided to become an actress after taking Hagen's class. During her four-year period of study with Hagen, Peet appeared in the off-Broadway revival of Clifford Odets's Awake and Sing with Stephen Lang.

Personal life

Peet married screenwriter David Benioff on September 30, 2006, in New York City.They have two children; Frances Pen "Frankie", born in 2007, and Molly June, born in 2010. The family lives in Manhattan and Beverly Hills. Peet was maid of honor at Lauren Holly's marriage in 2001 to Francis Greco.

Acting

2018
2018
2017
2016
2015
2015
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2010
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2002
2001
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
1999
1999
1999
1999
1998
1998
1998
1998
1997
1997
1997
1997
1996
1996
1996
1995
1995
1995
1993
1990
1989
1983

Creator

Writing

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page