John Cusack

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 116

Gender Male

Birthday 1966-06-28 (56 years old)

Place of Birth Evanston, Illinois, USA

Also Known As

  • John Cusak

Login to report an issue

Biography

John Paul Cusack (born June 28, 1966 - Height: 6' 2½") is an American film actor and screenwriter. He has appeared in more than 50 films, including The Journey of Natty Gann, Say Anything..., Grosse Point Blank, Con Air, High Fidelity, and 2012.

His father, Richard Cusack (1925–2003), was an actor, as are his siblings: Ann, Joan, Bill, and Susie. His father was also a documentary filmmaker, owned a film production company, and was a friend of activist Philip Berrigan.

Cusack spent a year at New York University before dropping out, saying that he had "too much fire in [his] belly".

Cusack is a fan of both the Chicago Cubs and the Chicago White Sox, for which, he says, he is "in trouble there". He has led the crowd in a performance of "Take Me Out to the Ball Game" at Wrigley Field. He has also been spotted at multiple Chicago Bears games, and attended many of the Stanley Cup Finals games in support of the Chicago Blackhawks.

Cusack has trained in kickboxing for over 20 years, under former world kickboxing champion Benny Urquidez. He began training under Urquidez in preparation for his role in Say Anything... and currently holds the rank of a level 6 black belt in Urquidez's Ukidokan Kickboxing system.

Acting

2022
2020
2019
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2011
2010
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2005
2005
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2002
2001
2001
2001
2001
2000
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1998
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1996
1996
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1993
1993
1993
1993
1992
1992
1992
1992
1991
1991
1990
1989
1989
1989
1988
1988
1987
1987
1986
1986
1985
1985
1985
1984
1984
1983
1981
1953

Production

2016
2013
2010
2007
2002
2000
1999
1997

Writing

2013
2008
2000
1997

Crew

2010
2010

Sound

2000

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login