Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 54

Gender Female

Birthday 1961-06-04 (59 years old)

Place of Birth Baltimore, Maryland, USA

Also Known As

  • Karen Konaval

Login to report an issue

Biography

Karin Konoval has appeared in guest starring roles in numerous TV series and supporting lead roles in many feature films. Her extensive screen credits include "Maurice the Orangutan" in Rise Of The Planet Of The Apes and Dawn Of The Planet Of The Apes, "Mrs. Peacock" in the infamous X-Files episode Home, and the lead role of "Mary Leonard" in the feature Cable Beach, for which she received a Philip Borsos award. She has received numerous awards for her work in theatre, performing lead roles in contemporary classics and a wide range of musicals.

Born in Baltimore, Maryland, Karin Konoval moved to Canada with her family as a child and grew up in Edmonton, Alberta where she originally trained as a dancer. After graduating from the University of Alberta with a B.A. in theatre history, she moved to Vancouver, British Columbia to pursue a career in acting. Her writing has been published in various anthologies and literary magazines and broadcast on CBC Radio. As an artist she has had many solo gallery exhibits of her paintings for a growing audience.

IMDb Mini Biography By: King Talent

Acting

2020
2020
2020
2019
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2011
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2003
2001
2001
2000
1997
1996
1996
1995
1994
1993
1987

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login