Frank C. Turner

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 120

Gender Male

Birthday 1951-06-02 (71 years old)

Place of Birth Wainwright, Alberta, Canada

Also Known As

  • Frank Turner
  • Фрэнк Ч. Тёрнер

Login to report an issue

Biography

Frank C. Turner is an actor and iconographer born in Wainwright, Alberta and now living in Port Coquitlam, British Columbia. He received his theatrical training at the University of Alberta, graduating in 1975 with a BFA. For the first few years after graduation he acted in theatres across western Canada and Ontario. In 1983 he moved to Vancouver, BC and has worked mainly in film since then. His favourite credits include, Air Bud (1997), Air Bud: Golden Receiver (1998), Air Bud 3 (2000), Air Bud: Seventh Inning Fetch (2002), The New Addams Family: Addams Family Feud (1999), Lonesome Dove: The Outlaw Years (1995), Cats & Dogs (2001), Snow Dogs (2002) and The Duke (1999). Frank has previously performed the GKC - GBS debate in Calgary, St. Paul, Minnesota, and on Apostle of Common Sense with EWTN. In 1991 he began studying iconography under Vladislav Andreyev. He has completed about 50 icons in the Byzantine tradition for individuals and churches in the Vancouver area. A frequent attendee of the Mount Angel Iconography Institute where he studied with Charles Rohrbacher, Mary Katsilometes, and Cathy Sievers; more recently he studied with Father Gianluca Busi from Bologna, spending six weeks there in 2007. He gives private instruction in iconography. Along with Chris Kielsinki and Michal Janek, Frank was a founding member of Epiphany Sacred Arts Guild, and has served as its president for four years. He also served on the curriculum advisory board of Living Waters College, soon to be opened in Derwent, Alberta.

Acting

2020
2018
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2013
2013
2012
2011
2011
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2007
2007
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2003
2002
2002
2002
2002
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
1999
1999
1998
1998
1998
1998
1997
1997
1996
1996
1996
1996
1995
1995
1995
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1991
1991
1991
1991
1991
1990
1989
1989
1989
1989
1989
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1987
1987
1987
1987
1987
1986
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1984
1984
1984
1983
1982
1982
1981
1981
1951

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login