Thandiwe Newton

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 64

Gender Female

Birthday 1972-11-06 (49 years old)

Place of Birth London, England, UK

Also Known As

  • 탠디 뉴튼
  • Тэнди Ньютон
  • تندی نیوتن
  • Melanie Thandiwe Newton
  • Thandie Newton
  • 坦迪·牛顿

Login to report an issue

Biography

Melanie Thandiwe Newton OBE (/tænˈdiːweɪ/ tan-DEE-way; born 6 November 1972) is an English actress. Newton has received various awards, including a Primetime Emmy Award and a British Academy Film Award, in addition to nominations for two Golden Globe Awards. She was appointed Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE) in the 2019 New Year Honours for services to film and to charity.

Newton is known for starring roles such as the title character in Beloved (1998), Nyah Nordoff-Hall in Mission: Impossible 2 (2000), Tiffany in Shade (2003), Dame Vaako in The Chronicles of Riddick (2004), Christine in Crash (2004), for which she received a BAFTA Award for Best Actress in a Supporting Role, Linda in The Pursuit of Happyness (2006), Libby in Run Fatboy Run (2007), Stella in RockNRolla (2008), Condoleezza Rice in W. (2008), Laura Wilson in 2012 (2009), Tangie Adrose in For Colored Girls (2010), and Val in Solo: A Star Wars Story (2018).

Since 2016, Newton has played the sentient android, the madam Maeve Millay, in the HBO science fiction-western series Westworld, for which she received a Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series and two Critics Choice Awards, as well as nominations for a Golden Globe Award, Saturn Award, and Screen Actors Guild Award. In 2017, she portrayed DCI Roz Huntley in the BBC drama series Line of Duty, which earned her a nomination for the British Academy Television Award for Best Actress.

In April 2021, Newton, having been widely known as Thandie Newton for 30 years because of a misspelling of her first name in the credits of her first film, announced she was finally correcting this and would henceforth be known and credited as Thandiwe Newton, her real name, beginning with Reminiscence (2021).

Acting

2022
2022
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2016
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2013
2013
2012
2012
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2004
2003
2002
2000
2000
1998
1998
1997
1997
1996
1996
1995
1995
1994
1994
1993
1991

Production

2021
2018

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login