Titanic

Overview

84 years later, a 101-year-old woman named Rose DeWitt Bukater tells the story to her granddaughter Lizzy Calvert, Brock Lovett, Lewis Bodine, Bobby Buell and Anatoly Mikailavich on the Keldysh about her life set in April 10th 1912, on a ship called Titanic when young Rose boards the departing ship with the upper-class passengers and her mother, Ruth DeWitt Bukater, and her fiancé, Caledon Hockley. Meanwhile, a drifter and artist named Jack Dawson and his best friend Fabrizio De Rossi win third-class tickets to the ship in a game. And she explains the whole story from departure until the death of Titanic on its first and last voyage April 15th, 1912 at 2:20 in the morning.

Movie Data

Facts

Status Released

Original Language English

Runtime 3h 14m

Budget $200,000,000.00

Revenue $1,845,034,188.00

Homepage http://www.titanicmovie.com/menu.html

Release Information

  • December 19, 1997
    PG-13, Theatrical

Genres

Keywords

Cast 136

  1. Kate Winslet

    Kate Winslet
    Rose DeWitt Bukater

  2. Leonardo DiCaprio

    Leonardo DiCaprio
    Jack Dawson

  3. Frances Fisher

    Frances Fisher
    Ruth Dewitt Bukater

  4. Billy Zane

    Billy Zane
    Caledon 'Cal' Hockley

  5. Kathy Bates

    Kathy Bates
    Molly Brown

  6. Gloria Stuart

    Gloria Stuart
    Old Rose

  7. Bill Paxton

    Bill Paxton
    Brock Lovett

  8. Bernard Hill

    Bernard Hill
    Captain Edward James Smith

  9. David Warner

    David Warner
    Spicer Lovejoy

  10. Victor Garber

    Victor Garber
    Thomas Andrews

  11. Jonathan Hyde

    Jonathan Hyde
    Bruce Ismay

  12. Suzy Amis

    Suzy Amis
    Lizzy Calvert

  13. Lewis Abernathy

    Lewis Abernathy
    Lewis Bodine

  14. Nicholas Cascone

    Nicholas Cascone
    Bobby Buell

  15. Danny Nucci

    Danny Nucci
    Fabrizio

  16. Jason Barry

    Jason Barry
    Tommy Ryan

  17. Lew Palter

    Lew Palter
    Isidor Straus

  18. Eric Braeden

    Eric Braeden
    John Jacob Astor IV

  19. Bernard Fox

    Bernard Fox
    Col. Archibald Gracie

  20. Ewan Stewart

    Ewan Stewart
    1st Officer Murdoch

  21. Ioan Gruffudd

    Ioan Gruffudd
    Fifth Officer Lowe

  22. Jonathan Phillips

    Jonathan Phillips
    2nd Officer Lightoller

  23. Edward Fletcher

    Edward Fletcher
    6th Officer Moody

  24. Scott G. Anderson

    Scott G. Anderson
    Frederick Fleet

  25. Martin East

    Martin East
    Reginald Lee

  26. Gregory Cooke

    Gregory Cooke
    Jack Phillips

  27. Alexandrea Owens

    Alexandrea Owens
    Cora Cartmell

  28. Seth Adkins

    Seth Adkins
    Slovakian 3 Year Old Boy

  29. Michael Ensign

    Michael Ensign
    Benjamin Guggenheim

  30. Anatoly M. Sagalevitch

    Anatoly M. Sagalevitch
    Anatoly Milkailavich

  31. Martin Hub

    Martin Hub
    Slovakian Father

  32. Mark Lindsay Chapman

    Mark Lindsay Chapman
    Chief Officer Wilde

  33. Richard Graham

    Richard Graham
    Quartermaster Rowe

  34. Paul Brightwell

    Paul Brightwell
    Quartermaster Hichens

  35. Ron Donachie

    Ron Donachie
    Master at Arms

  36. CC

    Charlotte Chatton
    Madeleine Astor

  37. Fannie Brett

    Fannie Brett
    Madame Aubert

  38. Jenette Goldstein

    Jenette Goldstein
    Irish Mommy

  39. Camilla Overbye Roos
  40. Linda Kerns

    Linda Kerns
    3rd Class Woman

  41. Amy Gaipa

    Amy Gaipa
    Trudy Bolt

  42. Martin Jarvis

    Martin Jarvis
    Sir Duff Gordon

  43. Rosalind Ayres

    Rosalind Ayres
    Lady Duff Gordon

  44. Rochelle Rose

    Rochelle Rose
    Countess of Rothes

  45. JE

    Jonathan Evans-Jones
    Wallace Hartley

  46. BW

    Brian Walsh
    Irish Man

  47. RT

    Rocky Taylor
    Bert Cartmell

  48. CK

    Craig Kelly
    Harold Bride

  49. LT

    Liam Tuohy
    Chief Baker Joughin

  50. SC

    Simon Crane
    4th Officer Boxhall

  51. JL

    James Lancaster
    Father Byles

  52. Elsa Raven

    Elsa Raven
    Ida Strauss

  53. RP

    Reece P. Thompson III
    Irish Little Boy

  54. LL

    Laramie Landis
    Irish Little Girl

  55. MR
  56. JW

    John Walcutt
    1st Class Husband

  57. TF

    Terry Forrestal
    Chief Engineer Bell

  58. DL

    Derek Lea
    Leading Stoker Barrett

  59. RA

    Richard Ashton
    Carpenter John Hutchinson

  60. SN

    Sean Nepita
    Elevator Operator

  61. BC

    Brendan Connolly
    Scotland Road Steward

  62. DC
  63. GW

    Garth Wilton
    1st Class Waiter

  64. RF

    Richard Fox
    Steward #1

  65. Nick Meaney

    Nick Meaney
    Steward #2

  66. KO

    Kevin Owers
    Steward #3

  67. MC

    Mark Capri
    Steward #4

  68. MC

    Marc Cass
    Hold Steward #1

  69. PH

    Paul Herbert
    Hold Steward #2

  70. EJ

    Emmett James
    1st Class Steward

  71. Chris Byrne

    Chris Byrne
    Stairwell Steward

  72. OP

    Oliver Page
    Steward Barnes

  73. JG
  74. EH

    Erik Holland
    Porter

  75. EH

    Erik Holland
    Olaf Dahl

  76. JK

    Jari Kinnunen
    Bjorn Gunderson

  77. AF

    Anders Falk
    Olaus Gunderson

  78. Barry Dennen

    Barry Dennen
    Praying Man

  79. VU

    Vern Urich
    Man in Water

  80. Rebecca Klingler

    Rebecca Klingler
    Mother at Stern

  81. Tricia O'Neil
  82. KS

    Kathleen S. Dunn
    Woman in Water

  83. RF

    Romeo Francis
    Syrian Man

  84. MM

    Mandana Marino
    Syrian Woman

  85. VL

    Van Ling
    Chinese Man

  86. BO
  87. DP
  88. SD

    Shay Duffin
    Pubkeeper

  89. Greg Ellis

    Greg Ellis
    Carpathia Steward

  90. DM

    Diana Morgan
    News Reporter

  91. KA
  92. Bobbie Bates

    Bobbie Bates
    Dancer

  93. AJ
  94. Anne Fletcher
  95. EA
  96. AH

    Andie Hicks
    Dancer

  97. Scott Hislop

    Scott Hislop
    Dancer

  98. SM

    Stan Mazin
    Dancer

  99. LR

    Lisa Ratzin
    Dancer

  100. Julene Renee

    Julene Renee
    Dancer

  101. BB

    Brian Baines
    Noble Sailor

  102. Ellie Bensinger

    Ellie Bensinger
    Tea Room Girl

  103. Alexandra Boyd

    Alexandra Boyd
    1st Class Woman

  104. Mike Butters

    Mike Butters
    Musician / Baker

  105. James Cameron

    James Cameron
    Steerage Dancer

  106. BC

    Bruno Campolo
    1st Class Man

  107. CC

    Chris Cragnotti
    Victor Giglio

  108. KC

    Kevyn Currie
    Titanic Crewmember

  109. KD

    Kevin De La Noy
    3rd Officer Pitman

  110. TF

    Thomas Fiss
    Douglas Spedden

  111. GH

    Griffin Howell
    1st Class Passenger / Praying Man

  112. SH

    Sean Howse
    The Promenade Steward

  113. TK

    Tony Kenny
    Deckhand

  114. BA
  115. GK
  116. GK

    George Kosty Jr.
    2nd Class Passenger

  117. GC
  118. GC
  119. Sean Lawlor

    Sean Lawlor
    Leading Stroker Charles Hendrickson

  120. JL

    John Leonhardt
    2nd Class Passenger

  121. MA
  122. DL

    Don Lynch
    Frederick Spedden

  123. JM

    Johnny Martin
    Rescue Boat Crewman

  124. RM

    Ryan McClurkin
    2nd Class Passenger / Engine Room Crewman

  125. Meghan McLeod

    Meghan McLeod
    First Class Passenger

  126. MO

    Mike O'Neal
    Engine Room Crewman

  127. JO

    Julian Oros
    Engineering Officer

  128. PP

    Phil Parlapiano
    Button Accordionist

  129. JP

    Judy Prestininzi
    Praying Woman

  130. SQ

    Steven Quale
    Engine Room Crewman

  131. Olivia Rosewood

    Olivia Rosewood
    Mary Marvin

  132. JS

    John Slade
    Ohio Man

  133. SW

    Stephen Wolfe Smith
    1st Class Dining Room Steward

  134. RG

    R. Gern Trowbridge
    Drowning Man

  135. FV

    Francisco Váldez
    Man Being Combed for Lice

  136. Lucie Zolcerova

    Lucie Zolcerova
    Kissing Couple

Crew 65

Art

  1. PL

    Peter Lamont
    Production Design

  2. ML

    Martin Laing
    Art Direction

  3. MF

    Michael Ford
    Set Decoration

  4. CH

    Charlotte Harper
    Art Department Coordinator

  5. AS

    Amanda Sallybanks
    Art Department Coordinator

  6. TG

    Tony Graysmark
    Construction Coordinator

  7. WL

    William Les Collins
    Construction Coordinator

  8. SM

    Scott MacFarlane
    Construction Coordinator

Camera

  1. Russell Carpenter

    Russell Carpenter
    Director of Photography

  2. MW

    Merie Weismiller Wallace
    Still Photographer

  3. MC

    Marcis Cole
    Steadicam Operator

Costume & Make-Up

  1. DL

    Deborah Lynn Scott
    Costume Design

  2. ST

    Sarah Touaibi
    Costume Supervisor

  3. AR

    Adolfo Ramírez
    Costume Supervisor

  4. LP

    Lahly Poore
    Assistant Costume Designer

  5. DL

    David Le Vey
    Assistant Costume Designer

  6. IJ

    Ismael Jardon
    Key Set Costumer

  7. ML

    Murray Lantz
    Key Set Costumer

  8. LL

    Leigh Leverett
    Key Set Costumer

  9. AA

    Amy Arnold
    Key Set Costumer

  10. FP

    Fabiola Perez Luna
    Seamstress

  11. KG

    Kay Georgiou
    Key Hair Stylist

  12. ST

    Simon Thompson
    Key Hair Stylist

  13. AT

    Annie Townsend
    Key Hair Stylist

  14. TE

    Tina Earnshaw
    Key Makeup Artist

  15. LB

    Laura Borselli
    Key Makeup Artist

Crew

  1. LD

    Lisa Dennis Kennedy
    Post Production Supervisor

  2. BN

    Brian N. Bentley
    Compositors

  3. CO

    Chris O'Connell
    Visual Effects Editor

  4. SC

    Simon Crane
    Stunt Coordinator

  5. Greg Cannom

    Greg Cannom
    Makeup Effects

  6. George Fisher

Directing

  1. James Cameron

    James Cameron
    Director

Editing

  1. CB
  2. James Cameron
  3. RA
  4. JH

    John H. Arrufat
    Dialogue Editor

  5. CS

    Claire Sanfilippo
    Dialogue Editor

  6. GY

    Gwendolyn Yates Whittle
    Dialogue Editor

  7. RQ

    Richard Quinn
    Dialogue Editor

Lighting

  1. MA

    Mike Amorelli
    Rigging Gaffer

Production

  1. MF

    Mali Finn
    Casting

  2. GH

    Grant Hill
    Unit Production Manager

  3. JL

    Jon Landau
    Unit Production Manager

  4. SM

    Sharon Mann
    Unit Production Manager

  5. AR

    Anna Roth
    Unit Production Manager

  6. GR

    Giedra Rackauskas
    Production Supervisor

  7. ES
  8. James Cameron

    James Cameron
    Producer

  9. JL

    Jon Landau
    Producer

  10. RS

    Rae Sanchini
    Executive Producer

  11. MJ

    Magui Jimenez
    Casting Associate

  12. MJ

    Magui Jimenez
    Casting Associate

  13. GJ

    Gemma Joffroy
    Casting Associate

  14. RJ

    Rudy Joffroy
    Casting Associate

  15. JI

    Jesus Ignacio Santana
    Casting Associate

  16. ES

    Emily Schweber
    Casting Associate

  17. AG

    Al Giddings
    Co-Producer

  18. GH

    Grant Hill
    Co-Producer

  19. PE

    Pamela Easley
    Associate Producer

Sound

  1. James Horner

    James Horner
    Original Music Composer

  2. RG

    Randy Gerston
    Music Supervisor

  3. JE

    Joe E. Rand
    Music Editor

Visual Effects

  1. JB

    John Bruno
    Visual Effects

Writing

  1. James Cameron

    James Cameron
    Screenplay

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.