Biography

James M. Muro is an American cinematographer and director working in both the film and television industries. Muro lives in New Orleans with his family.

James M. Muro is an American cinematographer and director working in both the film and television industries. Muro lives in New Orleans with his family.

Personal Info

Known For Camera

Gender Male

Known Credits 36

Birthday 1966-01-01

Place of Birth New York City, New York, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Jimmy Muro
  • Jimmy Muro Jr.
  • Jim Muro
  • J. Michael Muro
  • James Muro

Camera TV ShowsMovies

2018 Billionaire Boys Club Director of Photography
2017 The Book of Love Director of Photography
2013 Parker Director of Photography
2011 What's Your Number? Director of Photography
2008 Traitor Director of Photography
2007 Rush Hour 3 Director of Photography
2007 The Last Mimzy Director of Photography
2006 Miami Vice Second Unit Director of Photography
2004 Crash Director of Photography
2004 The Chronicles of Riddick Steadicam Operator Camera Operator
2003 Open Range Director of Photography
2001 The Fast and the Furious Steadicam Operator
1999 Runaway Bride Steadicam Operator
1998 U.S. Marshals Steadicam Operator
1997 Titanic Steadicam Operator
1997 L.A. Confidential Steadicam Operator
1995 Heat Steadicam Operator
1995 Strange Days Steadicam Operator
1994 True Lies Steadicam Operator
1992 A Few Good Men Steadicam Operator
1992 Raising Cain Steadicam Operator
1991 JFK Steadicam Operator
1991 Terminator 2: Judgment Day Steadicam Operator
1991 The Doors Steadicam Operator
1990 Predator 2 Steadicam Operator
1990 Dances with Wolves Camera Operator Steadicam Operator
1989 The Abyss Steadicam Operator
1988 Brain Damage Steadicam Operator

Directing

2017 SEAL Team (3 episodes)Director
2016 Rush Hour (1 episode)Director
2016 Outsiders (1 episode)Director
2015 Wicked City (1 episode)Director
2015 The Brink (1 episode)Director
2012 Longmire (7 episodes)Director
1987 Street Trash Director

Acting

2006 The Meltdown Memoirs as Himself

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page