Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 79

Gender Female

Birthday 1910-07-04

Day of Death 2010-09-26 (100 years old)

Place of Birth Santa Monica, California, USA

Also Known As

  • Gloria Frances Stewart
  • Gloria Stewart
  • Gloria Stuart Sheekman
  • Gloria Fae Finch

Login to report an issue

Biography

Gloria Stuart (1910–2010) was an American actress, activist, painter, bonsai artist and fine printer.

She is best known for The Invisible Man and her Academy Award nominated role in Titanic. She is the oldest person to be nominated for a competitive Oscar, at the age of 87.

Acting

2010
2008
2007
2005
2004
2003
2001
2000
2000
2000
1999
1999
1999
1998
1997
1997
1994
1993
1991
1988
1986
1985
1984
1984
1983
1983
1982
1980
1979
1977
1977
1975
1972
1953
1946
1944
1944
1943
1939
1939
1939
1938
1938
1938
1938
1938
1938
1937
1937
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1935
1935
1935
1935
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login