Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 91

Gender Female

Birthday 1968-03-30 (53 years old)

Place of Birth Charlemagne, Quebec, Canada

Also Known As

  • Celine Dion
  • 셀린 디온

Login to report an issue

Biography

Hailing from the small town of Charlemagne, Québec, Céline Dion has become one of the all-time greatest singers. Céline was born in 1968, the youngest of 14 children. Early in childhood, she sang with her siblings in a small club owned by her parents. From these early experiences, Céline gained the know-how to performing live. At the age of 12, Dion composed a song in her native French and sent it to a record company, where it garnered the attention of René Angélil, a respected manager. Angélil believed in Céline so much that he actually mortgaged his house in order to finance her debut album. Already very popular and successful internationally, Céline burst onto the U.S. stage when she recorded the theme song to Disney's hit Beauty and the Beast (1991). The song garnered a Grammy and an Oscar, and from this point Céline has brought forth hit after hit.

Acting

2020
2020
2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2018
2017
2017
2015
2014
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2011
2010
2010
2010
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2002
2002
2001
2001
2001
2001
2000
1999
1999
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1997
1997
1997
1996
1996
1996
1994
1994
1994
1994
1993
1993
1993
1992
1992
1991
1991
1990
1984
1984
1982
1981
1980
1978
1971
1970
1953
1948

Sound

1997

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login