Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 84

Gender Male

Birthday 1971-03-27 (49 years old)

Place of Birth Edmonton - Alberta - Canada

Also Known As

  • Nathan Christopher Fillion
  • Νέιθαν Φίλιον

Login to report an issue

Biography

Nathan Fillion (born March 27, 1971, height 6' 1½" (1,87 m)) is a Canadian actor, currently starring as Richard Castle on the ABC series Castle. He is also known for his portrayal of the lead role of Captain Malcolm Reynolds in the television series Firefly and its film continuation Serenity, and to a lesser extent for his regular role as Johnny Donnelly on the sitcom Two Guys and a Girl.

Fillion has been involved in TV soap operas like One Life to Live, traditionally distributed films like Slither and Trucker, Internet-distributed films like Dr. Horrible's Sing-Along Blog, voice-over work like the video games Halo 3: ODST and Halo: Reach, and the theatre. He has also been recognized for his looks in People and Entertainment Weekly.

Fillion's public service work includes the co-founding of Kids Need to Read, an organization dedicated to getting more books into underfunded libraries.

Acting

2021
2020
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2010
2009
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1998
1998
1997
1997
1997
1997
1996
1995
1968

Production

2018
2018
2015
2009

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page