Lou Diamond Phillips

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 154

Gender Male

Birthday February 17, 1962 (62 years old)

Place of Birth Subic Bay Naval Base, Olongapo City, Zambales, Philippines

Also Known As

  • Лу Даймонд Филлипс
  • Lou Diamond Upchurch
  • Lou Diamond
  • Louis Gem Phips
  • Louis Diamond Phillips
  • Louis Diamond Upchurch

Content Score 

100

Yes! Looking good!

Looks like we're missing the following data in en-US or en-US...

Login to report an issue

Biography

Lou Diamond Phillips is an American film, television, and stage actor as well as director and writer. His breakthrough role came when he starred as Ritchie Valens in the film La Bamba. His other best known film roles are as Jose Chavez y Chavez in Young Guns I and II, Angel Guzman in Stand and Deliver for which he earned a supporting actor Golden Globe Award nomination, Hank Storm in Renegades, Jesse Rainfeather Goldman in Sioux City in which he was also director, Staff Sergeant John Monfriez in Courage Under Fire, Roy Knox in Brokedown Palace, and Wanda in Hollywood Homicide. He has also starred in many TV movies.

His best known TV roles are as Lt. Gil Arroyo on Prodigal Son, Henry Standing Bear on Longmire, Col. David Telford on Stargate Universe, Agent Ian Edgerton on Numb3rs, and John Kanin on Wolf Lake. He voices for animated series as Chief Bill Bayani on Firebuds, Victor Delgado on Elena of Valor, and Surak on The Lion Guard.

He's had recurring roles on TV shows including Trese, Blindspot, Blue Bloods, Goliath, NCIS: New Orleans, Brooklyn Nine-Nine, The Ranch, Southland, George Lopez, and 24. He has starred as himself on Cougar Town and You're the Worst. He's also guest starred on a number of shows including Bull, The Cleaning Lady, Search Party, Criminal Minds, Graves, Training Day, Ironside, Chuck, Psych, Law & Order: SVU, The Handler, The Twilight Zone (2002), Spin City, The Outer Limits, Tales from the Crypt, Miami Vice, and Dallas (1985).

He earned a Tony Award nomination for his role in The King and I. Outside of acting, he has become notable for finishing 186th in the 2009 World Series of Poker World Championships "No Limit Texas hold 'em" main event.

Acting

2024
2024
2023
2022
2022
2022
2022
2021
2021
2021
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2011
2010
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2000
2000
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1998
1997
1997
1997
1997
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1995
1995
1995
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1993
1993
1993
1992
1991
1991
1991
1990
1990
1990
1989
1989
1989
1989
1988
1988
1988
1988
1987
1987
1986
1985
1984
1984
1982

Directing

2019
2016
2015
2013
2009
2002
1995
1994
1994

Writing

1994
1991

Production

1988

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login