Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 117

Gender Male

Birthday 1966-10-17 (53 years old)

Place of Birth Sedgefield, Durham, England, UK

Also Known As

  • Марк Гейтисс

Login to report an issue

Biography

Mark Gatiss is an English actor, comedian, screenwriter and novelist. He is known as a member of the comedy team The League of Gentlemen alongside Reece Shearsmith, Steve Pemberton and co-writer Jeremy Dyson, and has both written for and acted in the TV series Doctor Who and Sherlock, the latter of which he also co-created. 

Acting

2020
2020
2020
2020
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2001
2001
2001
2001
2000
2000
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1998
1998
1996
1996
1995
1994
1994
1993
1989

Writing

2020
2019
2018
2017
2017
2016
2013
2013
2013
2012
2010
2010
2010
2008
2008
2007
2006
2005
2005
2004
2000
2000
1999
1999
1999
1999
1996
1996
1995
1994
1963

Creator

2020
2010
2008
1999

Production

2020
2011
2010
2004

Directing

2019
2018
2017
2013

Crew

2017

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page