Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 128

Gender Male

Birthday 1947-01-31 (73 years old)

Place of Birth Washington, D.C

Also Known As

  • Jonathan Ray Banks
  • Джонатан Бэнкс

Login to report an issue

Biography

Jonathan Banks (born January 31, 1947) is an American character actor in film and television. He tends to play villains.

Banks dropped out of Indiana University to join a touring company as a stage manager. He went to Australia with the company and stayed on working in theatre there. In 1974, he moved to Los Angeles and performed on stage before picking up bit parts on television. Probably his best-known movie roles are in two films starring Eddie Murphy: 48 Hrs. and Beverly Hills Cop. In 48 Hrs. he plays a character who is a friend of the lead and is killed by the villain, beginning the lead characters' story. In Beverly Hills Cop, he plays a villain who kills the lead characters' friend and begins his story. Other movie roles include appearances in Armed and Dangerous, Freejack, Flipper, Airplane!, Gremlins, Murder Me, Murder You, and Under Siege 2: Dark Territory. His most recent film to date is the 2007 film Reign Over Me.

His biggest break on television, came with the series Wiseguy, in which he played Frank McPike for four years, a role which led to an Emmy award nomination. Although his character was primarily the hero's mentor, stories occasionally featured McPike as hero. In 1981 he appeared as Dutch Schultz on the NBC series the Gangster Chronicles. He also starred on the short-lived science fiction TV series Otherworld, as Kommander Neveen Kroll and in the sitcom Fired Up.

Banks has also made guest appearances on TV shows including Alias, CSI, Day Break, Highlander: The Series, Matlock, SeaQuest DSV, Star Trek: Deep Space Nine, Women of the House and Walker Texas Ranger. Most recently, Banks appeared in the final Season Two episodes of Dexter, and in episodes of ER, Cold Case, and Shark, Modern Family. In the second season finale of Breaking Bad, Banks appeared as a mysterious character named Mike. Banks was made a series regular for the third season.

Acting

2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2006
2005
2003
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2002
2001
2001
2001
2000
2000
1999
1999
1999
1999
1998
1997
1997
1996
1996
1996
1996
1995
1995
1994
1994
1994
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1992
1992
1992
1991
1990
1989
1988
1987
1987
1987
1986
1986
1986
1986
1986
1985
1985
1984
1984
1984
1984
1984
1984
1983
1983
1983
1982
1982
1982
1982
1982
1981
1981
1981
1981
1981
1980
1980
1980
1980
1980
1979
1979
1979
1979
1978
1978
1978
1977
1977
1977
1977
1977
1974
1974
1972

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page