Biography

We don't have a biography for Tenniel Evans.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 43

Birthday 1926-05-17

Day of Death 2009-06-10

Place of Birth High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire, England, UK

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Тенниэль Эванс
  • Walter Tenniel Evans

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1996 Dalziel and Pascoe(1 episode)
1995 Bugs(1 episode)
1994 Wycliffe(1 episode)
1994 Anna Lee(1 episode)
1992 Heartbeat(1 episode)
1987 Inspector Morse(1 episode)
1986 The Two of Us(30 episodes)
1986 Casualty(1 episode) as Albert Sylvester
1986 Casualty(1 episode) as Gerald Summers
1986 Lovejoy(1 episode)
1984 The Bill(1 episode)
1984 Sherlock Holmes(1 episode) as Hilton Cubitt
1984 Remove duplicate, finally!(1 episode) as Hilton Cubitt
1983 The Tragedy of Richard III as Stanley, Earl of Derby / Archbishop of York
1983 The Citadel(1 episode)
1983 Henry VI Part 3 as Messenger to York / First Keeper / First Watchman
1983 Henry VI Part 2 as Earl of Salisbury / Clerk of Chartham
1983 Henry VI Part 1 as Duke of Bedford / Mortimer, Earl of March / French General
1981 Bergerac(1 episode)
1980 Yes Minister(2 episodes)
1978 BBC Television Shakespeare(3 episodes)
1977 Raven(6 episodes)
1976 The Fall and Rise of Reginald Perrin(1 episode)
1976 The Ghosts of Motley Hall(1 episode)
1975 Rumpole of the Bailey(1 episode)
1975 My Brother's Keeper(13 episodes)
1975 Angels(1 episode)
1975 The Hanged Man(1 episode)
1972 War and Peace(2 episodes)
1971 Barlow(3 episodes)
1971 10 Rillington Place as Det. Sgt.
1970 Codename(1 episode)
1969 Paul Temple(2 episodes)
1968 Journey to the Unknown(1 episode)
1967 Sanctuary (UK)(1 episode)
1966 Emergency Ward 9
1965 Thirty-Minute Theatre(1 episode) as Padstow
1965 Thirty-Minute Theatre(1 episode)
1964 The Sullavan Brothers(27 episodes)
1963 Doctor Who(4 episodes) as Major Daly
1962 The Saint(1 episode)
1962 Only Two Can Play as Kennedy
1962 Z-Cars(1 episode)
1961 The Avengers(3 episodes)
1959 No Hiding Place(3 episodes)

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page