Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 72

Gender Male

Birthday 1925-10-16

Day of Death 1983-11-22 (58 years old)

Place of Birth New York City - New York - USA

Also Known As

  • Mike Conrad

Login to report an issue

Biography

Michael Conrad (October 16, 1925 – November 22, 1983) was an American actor, primarily on television.

Conrad had a long acting career in television from the 1950s to the 1980s. In 1963 he played Felton Grimes, the title character and murder victim in the Perry Mason episode, "The Case of the Bigamous Spouse." He played far left-wingMichael Stivic's, Uncle Casimir on All in the Family, and gave bigoted Archie Bunker as good as he got. He had a memorable role in the 1974 film, The Longest Yard, playing Nate Scarboro, a retired NFL tight end (New York Giants) who was also the head coach for the Mean Machine, the team of prisoners put together by Burt Reynolds' character Paul Crewe to play the team of guards (Reynolds himself would later play the role of Scarboro in the 2005 remake starring Adam Sandler.) During the 1976-1977 season of Delvecchio, Conrad was a regular, as he played the role of Lt. Macavan. Conrad may be best known for his portrayal of veteran cop Sgt. Phil Esterhaus on Hill Street Blues, in which he ended the introductory roll call to each week's show with "Let's be careful out there". He won two Emmy Awards for Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series in Hill Street Blues in 1981 and 1982.

Acting

1981
1981
1981
1980
1979
1979
1979
1978
1978
1977
1976
1976
1976
1975
1975
1975
1975
1975
1975
1975
1975
1974
1974
1974
1974
1974
1973
1973
1972
1972
1972
1972
1972
1972
1972
1971
1971
1971
1970
1970
1969
1969
1968
1968
1968
1968
1968
1967
1967
1967
1967
1966
1966
1966
1965
1965
1965
1965
1964
1964
1964
1963
1963
1962
1961
1961
1960
1959
1958
1957
1955
1948

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login