Biography

Robert Curtis Brown (born April 1957) is an American television, film and stageactor. He has appeared in such TV shows as Criminal Minds, CSI: Crime Scene Investigation, CSI: Miami, NYPD Blue, The X-Files, Star Trek: Voyager, The West Wing, Family Law, Murder, She Wrote, Supernatural, Star Trek: Deep Space Nine, Wings, Matlock, Herman's Head and Search for Tomorrow and films such as Halloween 2(2009), Guess Who, After the Sunset, Catch Me if You Can, Bean: The Movie, Zenon: The Zequel, Legal Eagles, and Trading Places. He is in High School Musical 2, HSM3 and Sharpay's Fabulous Adventure as Vance Evans. His most recent films in 2009 include Men Who Stare at Goats and It's Complicated.

Brown is a 1979 graduate of Yale University.

Robert Curtis Brown (born April 1957) is an American television, film and stageactor. He has appeared in such TV shows as Criminal Minds, CSI: Crime Scene Investigation, CSI: Miami, NYPD Blue, The X-Files, Star Trek: Voyager, The West Wing, Family Law, Murder, She Wrote, Supernatural, Star Trek: Deep Space Nine, Wings, Matlock, Herman's Head and Search for Tomorrow and films such as Halloween 2(2009), Guess Who, After the Sunset, Catch Me if You Can, Bean: The Movie, Zenon: The Zequel, Legal Eagles, and Trading Places. He is in High School Musical 2, HSM3 and Sharpay's Fabulous Adventure as Vance Evans. His most recent films in 2009 include Men Who Stare at Goats and It's Complicated.

Brown is a 1979 graduate of Yale University.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 79

Birthday 1957-01-01

Place of Birth Bucks County, Pennsylvania, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Robert Curtis-Brown

Acting TV ShowsMovies

Pandemic - Tödliche Erreger as Jack Hendler
2018 Step Sisters as Dean Berman
2017 The Handmaid's Tale(2 episodes) as Commander Andrew Pryce
2016 Lethal Weapon(1 episode) as Walter Hancock
2016 Lucifer(1 episode) as William Sterling
2015 Double Daddy as Peter
2014 Oliver, Stoned. as Officer Smallwood
2014 Intelligence(1 episode) as Senator Thomas Bradshaw
2013 Snow Bride as Peters
2013 Mom(1 episode) as Edward
2012 The Guilt Trip as Bob Ferguson
2012 Perception(2 episodes) as Dr. Josiah Rosenthal
2011 Switched at Birth(3 episodes) as Ivan Ronan
2011 Switched at Birth(2 episodes) as Ivan Roman
2011 Sharpay's Fabulous Adventure as Mr. Evans
2010 Backyard Wedding as Henry Slauson
2010 The Good Guys(1 episode) as Paul MacIntyre
2009 It's Complicated as Peter
2009 The Men Who Stare at Goats as General Brown
2009 Halloween II as Kyle Van Der Klok
2009 Castle(1 episode) as Ian Busch
2008 High School Musical 3: Senior Year as Vance Evans
2008 The Mentalist(1 episode) as Nathan Dilmer
2008 Swingtown(1 episode)
2007 Cavemen(1 episode)
2007 High School Musical 2 as Vance Evans
2007 Pandemic(2 episodes) as Jack Hendler
2007 Spider-Man 3 as Test Site Technician
2006 Shark(2 episodes)
2006 Big Love(1 episode)
2005 Night Stalker(1 episode)
2005 Ghost Whisperer(1 episode)
2005 Criminal Minds(1 episode) as Peter Greisen
2005 Supernatural(1 episode) as Father Gil
2005 Jane Doe(1 episode)
2005 Medium(1 episode)
2004 After the Sunset as Lakers FBI Agent
2004 Veronica Mars(1 episode)
2004 Medical Investigation(1 episode)
2003 Cold Case(2 episodes)
2003 Las Vegas(1 episode)
2002 Catch Me If You Can as Front Desk Clerk
2002 Without a Trace(1 episode)
2002 CSI: Miami(1 episode)
2001 Crossing Jordan(1 episode)
2001 Zenon: The Zequel as Mark Kar
2000 CSI: Crime Scene Investigation(1 episode)
2000 Unauthorized Brady Bunch: The Final Days as Robert Reed
2000 Malcolm in the Middle(1 episode)
1999 The West Wing(1 episode)
1999 Judging Amy(1 episode)
1998 Will & Grace(1 episode) as Will Actor
1997 Ally McBeal(1 episode)
1997 The Practice(1 episode)
1997 Stranger in My Home as Blake
1996 Christmas Every Day as Uncle David Jackson
1996 The Pretender(2 episodes)
1996 Full Circle as Surgeon
1996 The Jamie Foxx Show(1 episode)
1996 Same River Twice as Kramer
1995 Angus as Alexander
1995 Sliders(1 episode)
1995 Star Trek: Voyager(1 episode)
1994 Chicago Hope(1 episode)
1994 Weird Science(1 episode)
1993 The X-Files(1 episode)
1992 Mad About You(1 episode)
1992 Love & War(1 episode)
1992 Melrose Place(1 episode)
1991 Sisters(1 episode)
1990 Children of the Bride as Tony
1990 Beverly Hills, 90210(5 episodes)
1990 Hyde in Hollywood as David
1986 L.A. Law(1 episode)
1986 Matlock(1 episode)
1984 Murder, She Wrote(2 episodes)
1982 Newhart(1 episode)
1982 Pilgrim, Farewell as Luke
1979 Knots Landing(1 episode)
1951 Search for Tomorrow(260 episodes)

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page