Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 91

Gender Male

Birthday 1962-02-27 (59 years old)

Place of Birth Chicago, Illinois, USA

Also Known As

  • Адам Болдуин

Login to report an issue

Biography

Appearing in dozens of films since 1980, Baldwin rose to prominence as the troubled outcast Ricky Linderman in My Bodyguard (1980) and moved on to bigger roles in D.C. Cab (1983), Full Metal Jacket (1987), Independence Day (1996), The Patriot (2000) and Serenity (2005)—in which he reprises his role as the mercenary Jayne Cobb from the television series Firefly. His other work includes Radio Flyer (1992), From the Earth to the Moon (1998), The X-Files (Knowle Rohrer), Smoke Jumpers (1996), The Cape, Men in Black: The Series, Stargate SG-1, Angel, The Inside, NCIS and the 2005 remake of The Poseidon Adventure. He also starred in the ABC series Day Break as Chad Shelten in 2006. Baldwin parodied the Ricky Linderman character in the 2008 film Drillbit Taylor. Baldwin won a SyFy Genre Award in 2006 for Best Supporting Actor/Television for his role as Jayne Cobb in the television series Firefly. Baldwin was cast as Clark Kent/Superman in the first DC animated universe movie, Superman: Doomsday, based on DC Comics' The Death of Superman and is currently co-starring in the NBC television show Chuck as NSA Agent John Casey. The show premiered September 24, 2007. Baldwin has a role as a voice actor in the Xbox 360 games Halo 3 and Halo 3: ODST, the latter putting him in the role of Cpl. Taylor "Dutch" Miles. Baldwin also appears as a voice actor in Half Life 2: Episode 2 for various resistance soldiers and citizens. Adam also appeared in Mass Effect 2, playing the role of Quarian marine Kal'Reegar. Baldwin was born in Chicago, Illinois and studied at New Trier Township High School East in Winnetka, Illinois. He has three children with his wife, Ami. He has been a registered voter with the Democratic Party since 1980, but admits reexamining his views after being given a copy of David Horowitz's book Radical Son. Politically, he considers himself a "small government conservative libertarian", and has contributed blogs to the Huffington Post and Big Hollywood. As a hobby, he also collects and posts links to varying viewpoints on his Twitter feed

Acting

2019
2019
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2002
2002
2001
2001
2001
2001
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
1999
1999
1998
1998
1998
1997
1997
1997
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1995
1995
1995
1995
1995
1995
1994
1994
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1992
1992
1992
1992
1991
1990
1989
1989
1988
1987
1986
1986
1986
1985
1984
1984
1983
1983
1980
1980

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login