Biography

Katey Sagal (born January 19, 1954) is a multiple Golden Globe nominated American actress and singer-songwriter, best known for portraying Peggy Bundy on Married... with Children. She is known for her roles as Cate S. Hennessy on 8 Simple Rules, Turanga Leela on Futurama, Gemma Teller Morrow on Sons of Anarchy, and Helen Norwood on LOST.

Katey Sagal (born January 19, 1954) is a multiple Golden Globe nominated American actress and singer-songwriter, best known for portraying Peggy Bundy on Married... with Children. She is known for her roles as Cate S. Hennessy on 8 Simple Rules, Turanga Leela on Futurama, Gemma Teller Morrow on Sons of Anarchy, and Helen Norwood on LOST.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Female

Known Credits 59

Birthday 1954-01-19

Place of Birth Hollywood, Los Angeles, California, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Catherine Louise Sagal
  • Mrs. C
  • Katie Sagal
  • Katy Sagal
  • Katey Sagall
  • Katey Sagel

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2017 Dirty Dancing as Vivian Pressman
2017 Superior Donuts(34 episodes) as Randy DeLuca
2016 Bleed for This as Louise Pazienza
2016 This Is Us(1 episode) as Lanie Schultz
2015 The Bastard Executioner(10 episodes) as Annora of the Alders
2015 Pitch Perfect 2 as Katherine Junk
2014 There's Always Woodstock as Lee Ann
2014 A to Z(13 episodes) as Narrator
2012 Comedy Central Roast of Roseanne as Herself
2011 Shameless(3 episodes) as Dr. Ingrid Jones
2009 House Broken as Mom
2009 Jack and the Beanstalk as Jack's Mother
2009 Futurama: Into the Wild Green Yonder as Turanga Leela (voice)
2008 Futurama: Bender's Game as Turanga Leela (voice)
2008 Sons of Anarchy(127 episodes) as Gemma Teller Morrow
2008 Futurama: The Beast with a Billion Backs as Turanga Leela (voice)
2008 Futurama: The Lost Adventure as Turanga Leela (voice) (archive footage)
2008 Eli Stone(3 episodes) as Marci Klein
2007 Futurama: Bender's Big Score as Turanga Leela (voice)
2007 The Big Bang Theory(1 episode) as Susan
2007 I'm Reed Fish as Maureen
2007 The Winner(1 episode) as Lydia Berko
2005 Three Wise Guys as Shirley Crown
2005 The Reichen Show(1 episode)
2005 Ghost Whisperer(1 episode) as Francie Lewis
2005 Campus Confidential as Naomi Jacobs
2004 When Angels Come to Town as Jo
2004 Boston Legal(5 episodes) as Barbara Little
2004 Lost(3 episodes) as Helen Norwood
2003 The Ellen DeGeneres Show(1 episode) as Herself
2003 Married... with Children Reunion
2002 8 Simple Rules(77 episodes) as Cate Hennessy
2002 Imagine That(7 episodes) as Barb Thompson
2001 Good Day Live(1 episode) as Herself
2001 Recess: School's Out as Mrs. Flo Spinelli
2000 CSI: Crime Scene Investigation(1 episode) as Annabelle Fundt / Natasha Steele
2000 Tucker(13 episodes) as Claire Wennick
2000 Dropping Out as Wendy
1999 Smart House as PAT
1999 The Late Late Show with Craig Kilborn(1 episode) as Herself
1999 Futurama(130 episodes) as Leela (voice)
1999 God's New Plan as Ellen Young
1998 That '70s Show(3 episodes) as Edna Hyde
1998 Chance of a Lifetime as Irene Dunbar
1997 Recess(4 episodes) as Flo Spinelli (voice)
1997 The View(3 episodes) as Herself
1996 The Rosie O'Donnell Show(1 episode)
1996 E! True Hollywood Story(2 episodes) as Herself
1996 Space Cases(1 episode) as Ma (voice)
1995 Trail of Tears as Annie Cook
1994 Duckman(1 episode) as Duckman's Mother (voice)
1991 She Says She's Innocent as Susan Essex
1989 It's a Bundyful Life as Peggy Bundy
1989 Tales from the Crypt(1 episode) as Ms. Kilbasser
1988 The Good Mother as Ursula
1987 Married... with Children(269 episodes) as Peggy Bundy
1985 Mary(13 episodes) as Jo Tucker
1971 The Failing of Raymond as Girl Patient
1971 Columbo(1 episode) as Secretary

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page