Biography

We don't have a biography for Joanna David.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Female

Known Credits 55

Birthday 1947-01-17

Place of Birth Lancaster, Lancashire, England, UK

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Joanne E. Hacking
  • Joanna Ward

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2019 The Cleansing Hour as Schoolmarm
2017 The Boy with the Topknot as Laura's Mother
2017 Man in an Orange Shirt (2 episodes) as Jennifer
2017 Another Mother's Son as Maude Vibert
2016 Letters from Baghdad as Janet Courtney
2016 The Living and the Dead (6 episodes) as Victoria Appleby
2010 You Will Meet a Tall Dark Stranger as Alan's Mother
2008 Mutual Friends (1 episode) as Sylvia
2008 Never Better (2 episodes)
2006 These Foolish Things as Mrs. Bannock
2005 Bleak House (2 episodes)
2005 Falling as Lady Carteret
2004 Agatha Christie's Marple (1 episode)
2004 Belonging as Averil
2004 He Knew He Was Right (4 episodes) as Mrs. Stanbury
2003 The Brides in the Bath as Elizabeth Burnbam
2002 Foyle's War (1 episode)
2002 The Forsyte Saga (10 episodes)
2001 The Glass (6 episodes) as Mary Duggan
2000 Monarch of the Glen (1 episode)
1999 The Dark Room as Caroline Harris
1999 Cotton Mary
1997 The Mill on the Floss as Sophy Deane
1997 A Dance to the Music of Time (4 episodes) as Isobel
1997 Midsomer Murders (1 episode)
1995 Pride and Prejudice (6 episodes) as Mrs. Gardiner
1995 Bramwell (1 episode) as Mrs. Elizabeth Quail
1992 Heartbeat (2 episodes)
1992 Maigret (2 episodes)
1988 The Chronicles of Narnia (1 episode) as Truffle hunter (voice) (1 episode) as Trufflehunter (voice)
1988 Thompson (2 episodes)
1988 Hannay (1 episode)
1987 Comrades as Mrs. Frampton
1987 Inspector Morse (1 episode)
1985 Tender is the Night (6 episodes) as Hannah
1985 Anna Karenina as Dolly
1984 Sleepwalker as Angela Paradise
1982 The Agatha Christie Hour (1 episode) as Claire Trent
1980 Lady Killers (1 episode)
1979 Rebecca (4 episodes) as Mrs de Winter
1979 Working Surface: A Short Study (with Actors) in the 'Ways' of a Bourgeois Writer
1978 Lillie (1 episode)
1976 The Duchess of Duke Street (31 episodes)
1975 Rumpole of the Bailey (2 episodes)
1975 Ballet Shoes (6 episodes) as Theo Danes
1974 Jennie: Lady Randolph Churchill (2 episodes) as Princess Alexandra
1974 Within These Walls (2 episodes)
1972 The Edwardians (1 episode)
1972 Colditz (2 episodes)
1972 War and Peace (20 episodes)
1971 The Last of the Mohicans (8 episodes) as Alice Munro
1971 Sense and Sensibility as Elinor
1968 Sympathy for the Devil

Costume & Make-Up

2018 Monster Party Costume Design

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page