Biography

We don't have a biography for John Pickard.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 91

Birthday 1913-06-25

Day of Death 1993-08-04

Place of Birth Tennessee, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Jack Pickard
  • John M. Pickard

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1981 Simon & Simon (2 episodes)
1976 Mayday at 40,000 Feet! as Wynberg
1976 How the West Was Won (3 episodes)
1974 The Hanged Man as Ed Culbertson
1974 Act of Vengeance as Dr. Schetman
1973 Kojak (1 episode)
1972 Kung Fu (1 episode)
1971 Cannon (1 episode)
1970 The Immortal (1 episode)
1969 True Grit as Frank Ross
1969 Charro! as Jerome Selby
1968 Land of the Giants (1 episode) as Giant Guard
1967 Mannix (1 episode)
1967 The High Chaparral (2 episodes)
1967 Hondo (2 episodes)
1967 Cimarron Strip (1 episode)
1967 Ride to Hangman's Tree as Pete
1967 Ironside (2 episodes)
1966 Felony Squad (1 episode)
1966 Time Tunnel (1 episode)
1966 Tarzan (1 episode)
1965 The Loner (1 episode)
1965 The Wild Wild West (1 episode)
1965 The Big Valley (2 episodes)
1965 Branded (6 episodes)
1964 Daniel Boone (2 episodes)
1962 The Virginian (3 episodes)
1961 Gun Street as Dr. Knudson
1961 Ben Casey (2 episodes)
1961 Gunslinger (12 episodes)
1961 Miami Undercover (1 episode)
1960 Outlaws (1 episode)
1959 The Rebel (3 episodes)
1959 Johnny Ringo (1 episode)
1959 The Twilight Zone (1 episode)
1959 Law of the Plainsman (1 episode)
1959 Wichita Town (2 episodes)
1959 Laramie (2 episodes)
1959 Rawhide (9 episodes)
1958 Lawman (1 episode)
1958 Yancy Derringer (1 episode)
1958 The Rifleman (1 episode)
1958 The Texan (2 episodes)
1958 Wanted: Dead or Alive (1 episode)
1957 Perry Mason (4 episodes)
1957 Boots and Saddles (38 episodes)
1957 Sugarfoot (1 episode)
1957 Copper Sky as Trooper Hadley
1957 Badlands of Montana as Vince Branton
1957 Code 3 (1 episode)
1957 Official Detective (1 episode)
1956 The Black Whip as Sheriff Persons
1956 Dick Powell's Zane Grey Theater (5 episodes)
1956 Kentucky Rifle as Reuben Hay
1956 Crime Against Joe as Harry Dorn, Bartender
1956 The Lone Ranger as Sheriff Sam Kimberley
1955 At Gunpoint as Alvin Dennis
1955 Sergeant Preston of the Yukon (5 episodes)
1955 Navy Log (1 episode)
1955 Gunsmoke (12 episodes)
1955 The Life and Legend of Wyatt Earp (3 episodes)
1955 Seminole Uprising as Sgt. Chris Zanoba
1955 Shotgun as Perez
1955 Seven Angry Men as George Wilson
1954 The Adventures of Rin Tin Tin (2 episodes)
1954 Lassie (1 episode)
1954 Two Guns and a Badge as Sharkey - Outlaw
1954 Return from the Sea as Spike
1954 Black Horse Canyon as Duke
1954 Massacre Canyon as Lt. Ridgeford
1954 Arrow In The Dust as Sgt. Lybarger
1954 Public Defender (1 episode)
1954 Bitter Creek as Oak Mason - Henchman
1953 The Fighting Lawman as Jack Harvey aka Jack Martin
1953 Arrowhead as John Gunther
1952 Hopalong Cassidy (1 episode)
1952 Hellgate as Gundy Boyd
1952 Trail Guide as Henchman Dawson
1951 Dragnet (1 episode)
1951 Schlitz Playhouse of Stars (1 episode)
1951 The Adventures of Boston Blackie (2 episodes)
1951 The Adventures of Kit Carson (1 episode)
1951 Government Agents vs Phantom Legion as Sam Bradley
1951 Little Big Horn as Sgt. Vet McCloud
1951 Lightning Strikes Twice as Policeman at Accident
1951 The Screen Director
1950 California Passage as Calhoun
1950 The Gunfighter as Third Brother (uncredited)
1949 Once More, My Darling as Inspector
1949 White Heat as T-Man Driving Car C (uncredited)
1948 Wake of the Red Witch as Second Diver

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page