Find out where to watch on


Two homicide detectives are on a desperate hunt for a serial killer whose crimes are based on the "seven deadly sins" in this dark and haunting film that takes viewers from the tortured remains of one victim to the next. The seasoned Det. Sommerset researches each sin in an effort to get inside the killer's mind, while his novice partner, Mills, scoffs at his efforts to unravel the case.

Movie Data


Status Released

Original Language English

Runtime 2h 7m

Budget $33,000,000.00

Revenue $327,311,859.00


Release Information

  • September 22, 1995
    R, Theatrical



Cast 49

  1. Brad Pitt

    Brad Pitt
    Detective David Mills

  2. Morgan Freeman

    Morgan Freeman
    Detective Lt. William Somerset

  3. Gwyneth Paltrow

    Gwyneth Paltrow
    Tracy Mills

  4. Richard Roundtree

    Richard Roundtree
    Dist. Atty. Martin Talbot

  5. R. Lee Ermey

    R. Lee Ermey
    Police Captain

  6. John C. McGinley

    John C. McGinley

  7. Julie Araskog

    Julie Araskog
    Mrs. Gould

  8. Mark Boone Junior

    Mark Boone Junior
    Greasy F.B.I. Man

  9. John Cassini

    John Cassini
    Officer Davis

  10. Reg E. Cathey

    Reg E. Cathey
    Dr. Santiago

  11. Peter Crombie

    Peter Crombie
    Dr. O'Neill

  12. Hawthorne James

    Hawthorne James
    George, Library Night Guard

  13. Michael Massee

    Michael Massee
    Man in Booth at Massage Parlor

  14. Leland Orser

    Leland Orser
    Crazed Man in Massage Parlor

  15. Richard Portnow

    Richard Portnow
    Dr. Beardsley

  16. Richard Schiff

    Richard Schiff
    Mark Swarr

  17. Pamala Tyson

    Pamala Tyson
    Thin Vagrant

  18. Andrew Kevin Walker
  19. Kevin Spacey

    Kevin Spacey
    John Doe

  20. Daniel Zacapa

    Daniel Zacapa
    Detective Taylor

  21. Emily Wagner

    Emily Wagner
    Detective Sara

  22. Shannon Wilcox

    Shannon Wilcox
    Woman Cop Behind Desk

  23. George Christy

    George Christy
    Workman at Door of Somerset's Office

  24. Endre Hules

    Endre Hules
    Cab Driver

  25. WD

    William Davidson
    First Guard at the Library

  26. BC

    Bob Collins
    Second Guard at the Library

  27. DJ

    Dominique Jennings
    TV News Reporter

  28. AK

    Allan Kolman
    First Forensic Man in the Law Office

  29. GB

    Gene Borkan
    Eli Gould - Greed Victim

  30. MD

    Mario Di Donato
    Fingerprint Forensic Man in Law Office

  31. Alfonso Freeman

    Alfonso Freeman
    Fingerprint Technician

  32. HW

    Harrison White
    Cop on SWAT Team

  33. Bob Stephenson

    Bob Stephenson
    Cop on SWAT Team

  34. MR

    Michael Reid MacKay
    Victor - Sloth Victim

  35. Lennie Loftin

    Lennie Loftin
    Policeman Who Takes Statement from Vagrant

  36. MS

    Martin Serene
    Wild Bill

  37. DC

    David Correia
    First Cop at Massage Parlor

  38. LB

    Lexie Bigham
    Sweating Cop at Massage Parlor

  39. EM

    Evan Mirand
    Paramedic at Massage Parlor

  40. PE

    Paul Eckstein
    Paramedic at Massage Parlor

  41. Harris Savides

    Harris Savides
    911 Operator

  42. RF

    Rachel Flanagan
    Additional 911 Operator

  43. Heidi Schanz

    Heidi Schanz
    Pride Victim

  44. BE

    Brian Evers
    Duty Sergeant

  45. JD

    James Deeth
    Helicopter Pilot

  46. Charles A. Tamburro

    Charles A. Tamburro
    SWAT Helicopter Pilot

  47. Richmond Arquette

    Richmond Arquette
    Delivery Man

  48. Charles S. Dutton

    Charles S. Dutton
    Cop (uncredited)

  49. AM

    Arthur Max
    Man in Library (uncredited)

Crew 91


  1. AM

    Arthur Max
    Production Design

  2. GW

    Gary Wissner
    Art Direction

  3. CA

    Clay A. Griffith
    Set Decoration

  4. EL

    Elizabeth Lapp
    Set Designer

  5. BC

    Barry Chusid
    Assistant Art Director

  6. CG

    Chris Gibbin

  7. HS

    Hugo Santiago
    Set Designer

  8. LR

    Lori Rowbotham
    Set Designer

  9. JO

    Jan O'Connell
    Art Department Coordinator

  10. WD

    William Davidson
    Construction Foreman


  1. DK

    Darius Khondji
    Director of Photography

  2. PS

    Peter Sorel
    Still Photographer

  3. DM

    Dale Myrand
    Steadicam Operator

  4. DE

    David Emmerichs
    Steadicam Operator

  5. MA

    Michael A. Chavez
    Camera Operator

  6. CW

    Conrad W. Hall
    Camera Operator

  7. BE

    Brad Edmiston
    First Assistant Camera

  8. Charles A. Tamburro

    Charles A. Tamburro
    Additional Photography

Costume & Make-Up

  1. JA

    Jean Ann Black
    Makeup Department Head

  2. Michael Kaplan

    Michael Kaplan
    Costume Design

  3. EB

    Elinor Bardach
    Costume Supervisor

  4. MW

    Monty Westmore
    Makeup Artist

  5. BO

    Becky Ochoa
    Hair Designer

  6. MB

    Marsha Bozeman
    Set Costumer

  7. LV

    Larry Velasco
    Set Costumer

  8. MH

    Michael Hancock
    Makeup Artist


  1. RB

    Rob Bottin
    Makeup Effects

  2. RK

    Ric Keeley
    Post Production Supervisor

  3. JK

    Jack Keller
    Sound Recordist

  4. DB

    David Behle
    Sound Recordist

  5. PA

    Peter Albiez
    Special Effects Coordinator

  6. RM

    Russell McEntyre
    Transportation Coordinator

  7. WS

    Wayne Stone
    Transportation Captain

  8. CP

    Chuck Picerni Jr.
    Stunt Coordinator

  9. MG

    Mark Graziano
    Post Production Supervisor

  10. CC
  11. VL
  12. PR

    Philip Rogers
    Sound Recordist

  13. GA

    George Alden

  14. SB

    Steve Boeddeker
    Sound Design Assistant


  1. David Fincher

    David Fincher


  1. RF
  2. JN

    John Nutt
    Dialogue Editor

  3. FD

    Francesca Dodd
    Dialogue Editor

  4. RC

    Robert C. Lusted
    First Assistant Editor

  5. WH

    William Hoy
    Additional Editing

  6. AG

    Andrea Gargano
    Color Timer

  7. YL

    Yvan Lucas
    Color Timer


  1. LJ

    Larry J. Aube
    Rigging Grip


  1. PC

    Phyllis Carlyle

  2. AK

    Arnold Kopelson

  3. AK

    Anne Kopelson
    Executive Producer

  4. Kerry Barden

    Kerry Barden

  5. Billy Hopkins

    Billy Hopkins

  6. Suzanne Smith

    Suzanne Smith

  7. DK

    Dan Kolsrud
    Executive Producer

  8. MP

    Michele Platt
    Associate Producer

  9. AW

    Allan Wertheim
    Unit Production Manager

  10. RS

    Robert S. Mendelsohn
    Unit Production Manager

  11. TZ

    Ted Zachary
    Executive In Charge Of Production

  12. JF

    Joe Fineman
    Executive In Charge Of Post Production

  13. WC

    Wendy Cox
    Production Coordinator

  14. PH

    Paul Hargrave
    Location Manager

  15. AC

    Aisha Coley
    Casting Associate

  16. SP

    Sanford Panitch

  17. NG

    Nana Greenwald

  18. SJ

    Stephen Joel Brown

  19. RS

    Richard Saperstein
    Co-Executive Producer

  20. LH

    Lynn Harris
    Co-Executive Producer

  21. GN

    Gianni Nunnari
    Executive Producer

  22. WC

    William C. Gerrity
    Line Producer

  23. Kim Coleman

    Kim Coleman

  24. JM


  1. Howard Shore

    Howard Shore
    Original Music Composer

  2. RK

    Ren Klyce
    Sound Designer

  3. ES

    Ellen Segal
    Music Editor

  4. AR

    Angie Rubin
    Music Editor

  5. ME

    Marvin E. Lewis
    Boom Operator

  6. JL

    John Lissauer

  7. BD

    Bert Dovo

  8. WD

    Willie D. Burton
    Production Sound Mixer

  9. PD

    Patrick Dodd
    Supervising Sound Editor

  10. RK

    Ren Klyce
    Sound Effects Editor

  11. KB

    Kim B. Christensen
    Sound Effects Editor

  12. JL

    Jennifer L. Ware
    Sound Effects Editor

  13. RJ

    Robert J. Litt
    Sound Re-Recording Mixer

  14. ET

    Elliot Tyson
    Sound Re-Recording Mixer

  15. RH

    Rick Hart
    Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Visual Effects

  1. DC

    Danny Cangemi
    Special Effects Supervisor

  2. GK

    Greg Kimble
    Visual Effects Supervisor


  1. Andrew Kevin Walker

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.