Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 95

Gender Female

Birthday 1972-09-27 (47 years old)

Place of Birth Los Angeles, California, USA

Also Known As

  • جوينيث بالترو
  • 귀네스 팰트로
  • グウィネス・パルトロー
  • Гвинет Пэлтроу
  • กวินเน็ธ พัลโทรว์
  • 格温妮丝·帕特罗
  • Gwyneth Kate Paltrow
  • Γκουίνεθ Κέιτ Πάλτροου
  • Γκουίνεθ Πάλτροου

Login to report an issue

Biography

Paltrow made her acting debut on stage in 1990 and started appearing in films in 1991. She gained early notice for her work in films such as Se7en (1995), Emma (1996), in which she played the title role, and Sliding Doors (1998). She garnered worldwide recognition through her performance in Shakespeare in Love (1998), for which she won the Academy Award for Best Actress, a Golden Globe Award and two Screen Actors Guild Awards, for Outstanding Lead Actress and as a member of the Outstanding Cast. Since then, Paltrow has portrayed supporting as well as lead roles in films such as The Talented Mr. Ripley (1999), Shallow Hal (2001) and Proof (2005), for which she earned a Golden Globe nomination as Best Actress in Motion Picture Drama. In 2008, she appeared in the highest grossing movie of her career, the superhero film Iron Man, and then reprised her role as Pepper Potts in its sequel, Iron Man 2 (2010). Paltrow has been the face of Estée Lauder's Pleasures perfume since 2005.

Acting

2020
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2013
2013
2012
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2009
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2002
2002
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2000
2000
2000
2000
1999
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1997
1997
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1995
1995
1995
1994
1994
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1992
1991
1991
1983
1975
1966
1953
1948

Production

2019

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page