Biography

Kelly Macdonald is a Scottish stage, film and televison actress, best known for her feature film debut in the British independent film Trainspotting and for her role as Margaret Thompson on the television series Boardwalk Empire.

Kelly Macdonald is a Scottish stage, film and televison actress, best known for her feature film debut in the British independent film Trainspotting and for her role as Margaret Thompson on the television series Boardwalk Empire.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Female

Known Credits 46

Birthday 1976-02-23

Place of Birth Glasgow, Scotland, UK

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • 켈리 맥도널드
  • Келли Макдоналд
  • Kelly MacDonald

Acting TV ShowsMovies

Dirt Music as Georgie
2018 Holmes and Watson as Mrs. Hudson
2018 Ralph Breaks the Internet as Merida (voice)
2018 Angela Carter: Of Wolves & Women as Reader
2018 Puzzle as Agnes
2018 The Child in Time as Julie Lewis
2017 Goodbye Christopher Robin as Olive
2017 T2 Trainspotting as Diane Coulston
2016 The Journey Is the Destination as Duff
2016 Swallows and Amazons as Mrs. Walker
2016 Special Correspondents as Claire Maddox
2012 Anna Karenina as Dolly Oblonskaya
2012 Brave as Mérida (voice)
2011 Black Mirror(1 episode) as Karin Parke
2011 Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 as Helena Ravenclaw
2011 The Decoy Bride as Katie Meaghaid
2010 Boardwalk Empire(59 episodes) as Margaret Schroeder
2010 Boardwalk Empire(1 episode)
2010 Boardwalk Empire(24 episodes) as Margaret Thompson
2009 In the Electric Mist as Kelly Drummond
2009 Skellig as Louise
2008 Choke as Paige Marshall
2008 The Merry Gentleman as Kate Frazier
2007 No Country for Old Men as Carla Jean Moss
2005 Lassie as Jeanie
2005 Nanny McPhee as Evangeline
2005 A Cock and Bull Story as Jenny
2005 The Girl in the Café as Gina
2004 Finding Neverland as Peter Pan
2003 Intermission as Deirdre
2003 State of Play(6 episodes) as Della Smith
2003 Brush with Fate as Aletta Pieters
2001 Gosford Park as Mary Maceachran
2001 Alias(2 episodes)
2001 Strictly Sinatra as Irene
2000 Some Voices as Laura
2000 Two Family House as Mary O'Neary
2000 House! as Linda
1999 Entropy as Pia
1999 My Life So Far as Elspeth Pettigrew
1999 The Loss of Sexual Innocence as Susan
1999 Splendor as Mike
1999 Tube Tales
1998 Elizabeth as Isabel Knollys
1998 Cousin Bette as Hortense Hulot
1997 Stella Does Tricks as Stella
1996 Trainspotting as Diane Coulston
1951 Hallmark Hall of Fame(1 episode)

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page