Personal Info

Known For Writing

Known Credits 260

Gender Male

Birthday 1922-12-28

Day of Death 2018-11-12 (95 years old)

Place of Birth New York City, New York, USA

Also Known As

  • The Man
  • Stanley Martin Lieber
  • Stan "The Man" Lee
  • Smilin' Stan Lee
  • Стэн Ли
  • ستان لي
  • 史丹·李
  • สแตน ลี
  • スタン・リー
  • 스탠 리

Login to report an issue

Biography

Stan Lee (born Stanley Martin Lieber, December 28, 1922 – November 12, 2018)  was an American comic book writer, editor, actor, producer, publisher, television personality, and the former president and chairman of Marvel Comics.

In collaboration with several artists, most notably Jack Kirby and Steve Ditko, he co-created Spider-Man, the Fantastic Four, the X-Men, the Avengers, Iron Man, the Hulk, Thor, Daredevil, Doctor Strange, and many other fictional characters, introducing complex, naturalistic characters and a thoroughly shared universe into superhero comic books. In addition, he headed the first major successful challenge to the industry's censorship organization, the Comics Code Authority, and forced it to reform its policies. Lee subsequently led the expansion of Marvel Comics from a small division of a publishing house to a large multimedia corporation.

He was inducted into the comic book industry's Will Eisner Comic Book Hall of Fame in 1994 and the Jack Kirby Hall of Fame in 1995.

Writing

2022
2022
2022
2021
2021
2021
2021
2020
2020
2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2011
2011
2010
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2003
2002
2002
1998
1997
1996
1994
1994
1992
1989
1988
1981
1978
1978
1978
1978
1977
1977
1977

Acting

2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2002
2002
2001
2001
2000
2000
1997
1995
1995
1994
1994
1994
1993
1990
1989
1989
1989
1989
1988
1988
1982
1973

Production

2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2010
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2000
2000
1999
1999
1998
1998
1997
1996
1996
1994
1994
1993
1992
1990
1989
1989
1988
1979
1979
1978

Creator

2016
2013
2012
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2006
2003
2003
1999
1996
1994
1994
1982
1981
1981
1979
1979
1978
1978
1977
1967
1967
1966

Crew

2019
2019
2018
2017
2002
1977
1966

Sound

1982

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page