Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 205

Gender Male

Birthday 1969-08-28 (52 years old)

Place of Birth Santa Monica, California, USA

Also Known As

  • Thomas Jacob Black
  • Τόμας Τζέικομπ "Τζακ" Μπλακ
  • Τόμας Τζέικομπ Μπλακ
  • Τζακ Μπλακ
  • 잭 블랙
  • Джек Блек

Login to report an issue

Biography

Thomas Jacob "Jack" Black (born August 28, 1969) is an American actor, comedian, musician, and songwriter. Black is known for his roles in the films High Fidelity (2000), Shallow Hal (2001), Orange County (2002), School of Rock (2003), Envy (2004), Gulliver's Travels (2010), Bernie (2011) and The House with a Clock in Its Walls (2018), in addition to his role in the Jumanji franchise. He also voices the giant panda named Po from DreamWorks Animation's Kung Fu Panda films. He gained Golden Globe nominations for his work in School of Rock and Bernie, and he was given a star on Hollywood's Walk of Fame in 2018.

Black is also the lead vocalist of the Grammy Award–winning comedy rock duo Tenacious D, which he formed in 1994 with long time friend, Kyle Gass. They have released multiple studio albums including their self titled debut Tenacious D, The Pick of Destiny, Rize of the Fenix, and Post-Apocalypto, in addition to their television series Tenacious D (1997–2000) and film Tenacious D in The Pick of Destiny (2006). Since 2018, Black has maintained a YouTube channel called Jablinski Games.

Acting

2023
2022
2022
2022
2021
2021
2020
2020
2020
2020
2020
2020
2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2000
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1997
1997
1997
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1995
1995
1995
1995
1995
1995
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1992
1992
1992
1989
1989
1988
1987
1984
1975
1953

Production

2021
2020
2018
2015
2013
2013
2010
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2003
1997

Writing

2018
2012
2006
2002
2002
2001

Sound

2006
2006

Crew

2019

Directing

2018

Creator

1997

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login