Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 67

Gender Female

Birthday 1985-09-06 (36 years old)

Place of Birth Evanston, Illinois, USA

Also Known As

  • Dorthea Lauren Allegra Lapkus

Login to report an issue

Biography

Lauren Lapkus (born September 6, 1985) is an American actress and comedian who portrayed Susan Fischer in the Netflix original series Orange Is the New Black and Jess in HBO's Crashing. She has also made appearances on such television shows as Jimmy Kimmel Live!, The Middle, Hot in Cleveland, and @midnight. She has appeared on many podcasts, including Comedy Bang! Bang!, improv4humans, and her own podcast With Special Guest Lauren Lapkus. She was a main cast member on the TBS original sitcom Clipped. Lapkus grew up in Evanston, Illinois, and graduated from DePaul University in 2008 with a degree in English. After living in New York City for a little over a year, she moved to Los Angeles in 2010 to pursue an acting career.

Acting

2022
2021
2020
2020
2020
2020
2020
2020
2020
2020
2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2010
2010
2007
2005

Production

Writing

2019

Directing

2019

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login