Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 65

Gender Female

Birthday 1906-11-13

Day of Death 1986-08-19 (79 years old)

Place of Birth Broseley, Shropshire, England, UK

Also Known As

  • Youlanda Ruby Clinton-Baddeley

Login to report an issue

Biography

Hermione Youlanda Ruby Clinton-Baddeley (13 November 1906 - 19 August 1986) was an English character actress of theatre, film and television.

She is the sister of Angela Baddeley, best known for playing Mrs Hudson in the television series 'Upstairs Downstairs'.

She died in California following a series of strokes on 19th August 1986.

Acting

1983
1983
1982
1980
1980
1979
1979
1979
1978
1978
1977
1976
1976
1975
1974
1974
1974
1972
1972
1971
1968
1967
1967
1966
1965
1965
1965
1965
1964
1964
1964
1964
1963
1961
1961
1960
1960
1960
1959
1959
1959
1959
1956
1956
1956
1954
1953
1953
1952
1952
1952
1951
1951
1951
1951
1950
1949
1949
1948
1948
1948
1947
1941
1930
1928

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login