Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 69

Gender Female

Birthday 1949-04-21 (72 years old)

Place of Birth Northport, Long Island, New York, USA

Also Known As

  • Patti Lupone

Login to report an issue

Biography

Patti Ann LuPone (born April 21, 1949) is an American actress and singer, who is best known for her work in stage musicals. She has won two Grammy Awards, two Tony Awards, and two Olivier Awards. She is also a 2006 American Theater Hall of Fame inductee. On television, LuPone played Lady Bird Johnson in the 1987 TV movie, LBJ: The Early Years, starred in the drama series Life Goes On (1989–1993) and received Emmy Award nominations for the TV movie The Song Spinner (1995) and her guest role in the sitcom Frasier (1998). In the 1990s she had a recurring role as defense attorney Ruth Miller on Law & Order. She also had recurring roles in two Ryan Murphy FX series, the thriller American Horror Story: Coven (2013–2014) and the drama Pose (2019), as well as on Murphy's Hollywood on Netflix. She guest starred in Penny Dreadful (2014–2016) before returning in a lead role. She voices the character Yellow Diamond in the animated series Steven Universe (2013–2019) and its epilogue series Steven Universe Future (2019–2020). She also appeared on The CW comedy Crazy Ex-Girlfriend as Rabbi Shari (2017). LuPone appeared in the Oscar-winning films Witness (1985) and Driving Miss Daisy (1989) and also was featured in State and Main (2000), Parker (2013), and The Comedian (2016). LuPone has a mezzo-soprano vocal range, and she is famous for her strong/high "Broadway" belt singing voice. In a 2008 interview, she maintained that she was "an actor who sings", and thankful she "had a voice"

Acting

2020
2020
2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2019
2018
2016
2015
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2011
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2009
2007
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2004
2004
2003
2002
2002
2002
2001
2001
2001
2000
2000
1999
1999
1999
1999
1998
1997
1996
1996
1995
1993
1993
1992
1992
1990
1989
1989
1989
1987
1986
1985
1984
1984
1982
1979
1979
1977
1976
1975

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login