Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 182

Gender Male

Birthday 1922-09-15

Day of Death 2011-05-03 (88 years old)

Place of Birth Los Angeles, California, USA

Also Known As

  • John Cooper Jr.

Login to report an issue

Biography

Served with the Navy in the South Pacific toward the end of World War II. Then, quietly and without publicity or fanfare, compiled one of the most distinguished peacetime military careers of anyone in his profession. In 1961, as his weekly TV series Hennesey (1959) was enhancing naval recruiting efforts, accepted a commission as a line officer in the Naval Reserve with duties in recruitment, training films, and public relations. Holder of a multi-engine pilot license, he later co-piloted jet planes for the Navy, which made him an Honorary Aviator authorized to wear wings of gold-at the time only the third so honored in naval aviation history. By 1976 he had attained the rank of captain, and was in uniform aboard the carrier USS Constellation for the Bicentennial celebration on July 4. In 1980, the Navy proposed a period of active duty at the Pentagon that would have resulted in a promotion to rear admiral, bringing him even with Air Force Reserve Brigadier General James Stewart. Fresh on the heels of a second directing Emmy, he felt his absence would impact achieving a long-held goal of directing motion pictures, and reluctantly declined. (The opportunity in films never materialized.) Holds Letters of Commendation from six secretaries of the Navy. Was honorary chairman of the U.S. Navy Memorial Foundation and a charter member of VIVA, the effort to return POW-MIAs from Vietnam. Upon retirement in 1982, he was decorated with the Legion of Merit by Navy Secretary John F. Lehman Jr.. Other than Stewart, no performer in his industry has achieved a higher uniformed rank in the U.S. military. (Glenn Ford was also a Naval Reserve captain, and director and Captain John Ford was awarded honorary flag rank upon his 1951 retirement from the Naval Reserve).

Acting

2006
2006
2004
2001
2000
1995
1995
1987
1987
1984
1984
1984
1983
1983
1982
1982
1982
1981
1980
1980
1978
1976
1975
1975
1975
1975
1974
1974
1974
1974
1973
1973
1973
1972
1972
1972
1971
1971
1971
1971
1971
1970
1968
1968
1967
1965
1964
1963
1963
1963
1962
1962
1961
1961
1961
1959
1959
1958
1956
1956
1956
1956
1955
1954
1954
1954
1953
1953
1953
1953
1953
1953
1952
1952
1951
1951
1950
1950
1950
1950
1950
1950
1950
1949
1949
1948
1948
1948
1948
1948
1947
1947
1943
1942
1942
1942
1941
1941
1941
1941
1940
1940
1940
1940
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1938
1938
1938
1938
1938
1937
1936
1936
1935
1935
1934
1934
1934
1933
1933
1932
1932
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1929
1929
1929
1929

Directing

1988
1988
1987
1987
1987
1987
1987
1986
1985
1984
1984
1982
1982
1982
1981
1980
1980
1980
1980
1979
1979
1979
1978
1978
1978
1978
1977
1976
1974
1972
1972
1971
1970
1959

Production

1987

Creator

1976

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login