Malin Åkerman

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 86

Gender Female

Birthday 1978-05-12 (44 years old)

Place of Birth Stockholm, Sweden

Also Known As

  • Malin Akerman
  • 말린 에커만
  • Malin Maria Åkerman
  • Malin Maria Akerman
  • Μαλίν Μαρία Άκερμαν
  • Μαλίν Άκερμαν
  • 玛琳·阿克曼
  • Малин Акерман

Login to report an issue

Biography

Malin Maria Akerman (born 12 May 1978) is a Swedish-American raised in Canada, actress, producer and model. In the early 2000s, she had several small television and film parts in both Canadian and American productions, including The Utopian Society (2003) and Harold & Kumar Go to White Castle (2004). Following a supporting role on the HBO mockumentary sitcom The Comeback (2005), she gained her first co-starring roles in the romantic comedy films The Heartbreak Kid (2007) uncredited in The Invasion (2007) 27 Dresses (2008). She played the female lead in Watchmen (2009) as Silk Spectre II, a role for which she was nominated for a Saturn Award for Best Supporting Actress.

In 2009, Åkerman had supporting and starring roles in the romantic comedies The Proposal and Couples Retreat. From 2010 to 2016, she starred on the Adult Swim comedy series Childrens Hospital. In 2012, she co-starred in the comedy Wanderlust and the musical film Rock of Ages. She had her first lead television role with the short-lived ABC comedy series Trophy Wife (2013–2014). She later co-starred in the film I'll See You in My Dreams (2015) and the action film Rampage (2018). Since 2016, Åkerman has had a main role on the Showtime drama series Billions as Lara Axelrod.

Apart from acting and modelling, Åkerman had a brief music career as the lead vocalist for alternative rock band The Petalstones in the early 2000s, but eventually left to focus on her acting career. She has been married twice, first from 2007 to 2014 to Petalstones drummer Roberto Zincone, with whom she has a son, and, since 2018, to English actor Jack Donnelly.

Acting

2022
2022
2022
2021
2020
2020
2020
2020
2020
2019
2019
2018
2017
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
2000
2000
1999
1999
1997
1992

Production

2022
2020
2020

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login