Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 156

Gender Male

Birthday 1914-06-19

Day of Death 1990-10-30 (76 years old)

Place of Birth White Plains, New York, USA

Also Known As

  • Herman Arthur Lauter
  • Harry T. Lauter

Login to report an issue

Biography

American character actor specializing in villainous roles. Born in White Plains, New York to Herman E. and Franceska Lauter, he was raised in Denver, Colorado. Although it has been suggested that he appeared briefly in a couple of films during the Thirties, his real movie career began in 1946. He came to be a familiar presence in low-budget films, serials, and television programs in the 1950s, though he only once really came close to stardom, as one of the leads in the television series "Tales of the Texas Rangers (1955)". Most of his career was spent as a serviceable second lead or heavy, though he continued to play bit parts in larger pictures. The son of an artist, he devoted much of his energy late in life to his own painting and running an art gallery. He died in 1990.

Acting

1977
1974
1972
1971
1971
1971
1971
1970
1969
1969
1968
1967
1967
1967
1967
1967
1967
1967
1967
1966
1966
1966
1966
1966
1965
1965
1965
1965
1965
1965
1965
1965
1964
1964
1964
1964
1963
1963
1962
1962
1962
1962
1962
1961
1961
1959
1959
1959
1959
1959
1959
1959
1958
1958
1958
1958
1958
1958
1958
1958
1958
1958
1958
1958
1958
1957
1957
1957
1957
1957
1957
1957
1957
1957
1957
1957
1956
1956
1956
1956
1956
1956
1956
1955
1955
1955
1955
1955
1955
1955
1955
1955
1955
1955
1955
1955
1955
1955
1954
1954
1954
1954
1954
1954
1954
1953
1953
1953
1953
1953
1953
1953
1953
1952
1952
1952
1952
1952
1952
1952
1952
1952
1952
1951
1951
1951
1951
1951
1951
1951
1951
1951
1951
1951
1951
1950
1950
1950
1950
1950
1950
1950
1950
1950
1949
1949
1949
1949
1949
1949
1949
1949
1949
1949
1948
1947

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page