Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 91

Gender Female

Birthday 1954-06-28 (66 years old)

Place of Birth Upington, South Africa

Also Known As

  • Alice Maud Krige

Login to report an issue

Biography

Alice Maud Krige is a South African actress and producer. Her first feature film role was as the Gilbert and Sullivan singer Sybil Gordon in the 1981 Academy Award-winning film Chariots of Fire. Since then, she has played a variety of roles in a number of genres. Krige first played the role of the Borg Queen in the motion picture Star Trek: First Contact and reprised the role for the final episode of the television series Star Trek: Voyager. A year after the series ended, she reprised the role in "Borg Invasion 4-D" at Star Trek: The Experience.

She attended Rhodes University in Grahamstown where she pursued an undergraduate degree in psychology and literature, but quickly turned to acting, earning an honors degree in drama from Rhodes, before a moving to London to pursue a new career path. Once in England, she studied drama at the London Central School of Speech and Drama before making her acting performance debut in the 1979 BBC Play for Today.  

After achieving critical acclaim for her role in Chariot's of Fire, and continued to star and support in both film and stage theater throughout the 1980s.  This eclectic trend continued into the 1990s before turning to television for both starring and reoccurring minor roles in prominent television series.  In addition, she continued to make sporadic convention appearances and was recently awarded an honorary doctorate in literature from Rhodes University. Alice Krige is married to writer/director, Paul Schoolman, and lives what she describes as an "itinerant" lifestyle. Although she and her husband maintain a permanent home in the United States, they spend much of their time living and working abroad.

Acting

2020
2019
2019
2019
2019
2018
2017
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2012
2011
2011
2010
2009
2009
2008
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2001
2001
2001
2001
2000
2000
2000
2000
1999
1999
1998
1998
1998
1997
1997
1997
1996
1996
1996
1995
1995
1995
1995
1995
1994
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1992
1992
1992
1991
1991
1990
1990
1989
1988
1987
1986
1986
1985
1985
1984
1984
1983
1981
1981
1980
1976

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page