Neal McDonough

Biography

Neal McDonough was trained at the London Academy of Dramatic Arts and Sciences. His theatre credits include 'Cheap Talk', 'Foreigner', 'As You Like It', 'Rivals', 'A Midsummer Night's Dream', 'Bald Soprano', and 'Waiting for Lefty'. The young actor won a 1991 Best Actor Dramalogue Award for 'Away Alone'. McDonough has been a 'Star Trek' fan since he was a kid. Playing Lieutenant Hawk in 'Star Trek First Contact' was a life-long dream. McDonough has three pictures on his bedroom wall. One is a picture of his mom, the other is the Holy Virgin Mary, and the third is William Shatner as Captain Kirk. He has numerous television credits including 'NYPD Blue', 'Quantum Leap', and the voice of Bruce Banner in the animated series 'The Incredible Hulk' among others. He graduated Syracuse University with a Bachelor of Fine Arts degree in 1988. 

Neal McDonough was trained at the London Academy of Dramatic Arts and Sciences. His theatre credits include 'Cheap Talk', 'Foreigner', 'As You Like It', 'Rivals', 'A Midsummer Night's Dream', 'Bald Soprano', and 'Waiting for Lefty'. The young actor won a 1991 Best Actor Dramalogue Award for 'Away Alone'. McDonough has been a 'Star Trek' fan since he was a kid. Playing Lieutenant Hawk in 'Star Trek First Contact' was a life-long dream. McDonough has three pictures on his bedroom wall. One is a picture of his mom, the other is the Holy Virgin Mary, and the third is William Shatner as Captain Kirk. He has numerous television credits including 'NYPD Blue', 'Quantum Leap', and the voice of Bruce Banner in the animated series 'The Incredible Hulk' among others. He graduated Syracuse University with a Bachelor of Fine Arts degree in 1988. 

View Profile Images

Personal Info

Gender Male

Known Credits 65

Birthday 1966-02-13

Place of Birth Dorchester, Massachusetts, USA

Adult Actor False

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Neil McDonough

Known For

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2016 Greater: The Story of Brandon Burlsworth as Marty Burlsworth
2016 DC's Legends of Tomorrow(1 episode) as Damien Darhk
2015 The Gettysburg Address as Charles Sumner (voice)
2015 The Unspoken as Sheriff Bower
2015 Paul Blart: Mall Cop 2 as Vincent
2015 Marvel's Agent Carter(1 episode) as Dum-Dum Dugan
2014 The Jesuit as Vincent
2014 The Flash(1 episode) as Damien Darhk
2014 Falcon Rising as Manny Ridley
2014 Batman: Assault on Arkham as Deadshot / Floyd Lawton (voice)
2014 Bad Country as Daniel Kiersey
2013 Mob City(6 episodes) as William Parker
2013 Marvel's Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.(1 episode) as Dum Dum Dugan
2013 Marvel One-Shot: Agent Carter as Timothy 'Dum Dum' Dugan
2013 RED 2 as Jack Horton
2013 The Marine 3: Homefront
2013 Company of Heroes as Lt. Joe Conti
2012 Arrow(16 episodes) as Damien Darhk
2012 Perception(1 episode) as Fredrick James Dafoe
2012 The Philly Kid as LA Jim
2011 Captain America: The First Avenger as Timothy 'Dum Dum' Dugan
2011 Little Birds as Hogan
2011 Ticking Clock as Keene
2010 DC Showcase Original Shorts Collection as Green Arrow / Oliver Queen
2010 DC Showcase: Green Arrow as Green Arrow / Oliver Queen (voice)
2010 Justified(1 episode) as Robert Quarles
2009 Street Fighter: The Legend of Chun-Li as Bison
2008 Forever Strong as Coach Richard Penning
2008 Traitor as Max Archer
2007 Tin Man(3 episodes) as Wyatt Cain
2007 I Know Who Killed Me as Daniel Fleming
2007 Tin Man as Cain
2007 88 Minutes as Jon Forster
2007 The Hitcher as Leutnant Esteridge
2007 Machine as Ford
2007 Brothers Three: An American Gothic as Rick
2006 Flags of Our Fathers as Captain Dave Severance
2006 The Last Time as Hurly
2006 The Guardian as Jack Skinner
2004 Desperate Housewives(24 episodes) as Dave Williams
2004 Medical Investigation(21 episodes) as Dr Stephen Connor
2004 Walking Tall as Jay Hamilton
2003 Timeline as Frank Gordon
2003 They Call Him Sasquatch as Ned Dwyer
2003 You're Killing Me... as Peter Gish
2002 Boomtown(21 episodes)
2002 Minority Report as Fletcher
2001 Band of Brothers as 1st Lt. Lynn 'Buck' Compton
2001 Band of Brothers(14 episodes) as 1st Lt. Lynn 'Buck' Compton
1999 Third Watch(1 episode)
1999 Ravenous as Private Reich
1998 Crossing Paths as Brian Miano
1997 Invasion as Randy North
1996 Star Trek: First Contact as Lieutenant Hawk
1996 The Incredible Hulk(22 episodes)
1996 One Man's Justice as Agent Ward
1995 Blue River as Edward Sellars
1995 Three Wishes as Policeman
1994 Angels in the Outfield as Whitt Bass
1993 Jack Reed: Badge of Honour as Wayne Carlson
1993 The X-Files(2 episodes)
1993 Ambush in Waco: In the Line of Duty as Jason
1992 Cruel Doubt as Neal Henderson
1991 Babe Ruth as Lou Gehrig
1900 The Prototype

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.