Personal Info

Known For Writing

Known Credits 22

Gender Male

Birthday 1963-10-29 (58 years old)

Place of Birth New York City, New York, USA

Also Known As

  • Timothy P. Minear

Login to report an issue

Biography

Mr. Minear came to "The X Files" in 1998 after serving successfully as executive story editor on "Lois and Clark: The New Adventures of Superman." His episode credits on "Lois and Clark" include "Brutal Youth," "Twas the Night Before Mxymas," "Meet John Doe" and "I've Got You Under My Skin". Prior to that he spent two seasons living in New Zealand where he worked on the syndie hour-drama "High Tide." He received both writing and co-producing credits during his tenure. Other credits include story editor for Aaron Spelling's "Robin's Hoods," writer for New World's "The New Adventures of Zorro" and co-writer with Reider of the political thriller "The Infiltrator". Mr. Minear studied film at Cal State University, Long Beach.

Writing

2020
2018
2017
2011
2011
2010
2009
2007
2005
2004
2002
1999
1999
1998
1996
1994
1993
1993
1990

Production

2020
2011
2011
2010
2009
2007
2005
2004
2002
1999

Directing

2017
2009
2005
2002
1999
1994
1986

Creator

2020
2007
2005
2004

Acting

2012
2006
2004

Crew

2020

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login