Biography

Raised in New Jersey and New York, Overton comes from a musical family. His father, Hal Overton, was Thelonious Monk's big band arranger as well as a music teacher at the Juilliard Institute. His mother, Nancy Overton aka Anne Swain Overton, sang in personal appearances as a member of The Chordettes, the girl group most famous for their singles "Lollipop" and "Mr. Sandman". Rick has dabbled in the music industry himself as he plays the harmonica occasionally with local blues bands. Rick began his stand-up career while in high school as one half of the comedy team "Overton & Sullivan" but eventually went solo as he broke in at the New York Improvisation in the early 1970s. IMDb Mini Biography By: Maggie Houtz

Raised in New Jersey and New York, Overton comes from a musical family. His father, Hal Overton, was Thelonious Monk's big band arranger as well as a music teacher at the Juilliard Institute. His mother, Nancy Overton aka Anne Swain Overton, sang in personal appearances as a member of The Chordettes, the girl group most famous for their singles "Lollipop" and "Mr. Sandman". Rick has dabbled in the music industry himself as he plays the harmonica occasionally with local blues bands. Rick began his stand-up career while in high school as one half of the comedy team "Overton & Sullivan" but eventually went solo as he broke in at the New York Improvisation in the early 1970s. IMDb Mini Biography By: Maggie Houtz

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 90

Birthday 1954-08-10

Place of Birth -

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Рик Овертон

Acting TV ShowsMovies

Mother’s Little Helpers as Danny Ray
2018 Duck Duck Goose as Stanley (voice)
2018 A Futile and Stupid Gesture as First Publisher
2017 Dave Made a Maze as Hobo
2017 Escaping Dad as Tulsa Ted
2017 Dying Laughing as Himself
2015 Lethal Seduction
2015 Dark Seduction as Punk Ninja
2014 The Liars Chair as Herschel Boone
2014 Such Good People as Sidney Talmadge
2014 A Haunted House 2 as Professor Wilde
2013 Noobz as Martin Wilson
2012 Bright Day as Dr. Alex Joyfrem
2012 Meridian as Alan Greggs
2012 Alone Up There as Himself
2012 Veep (1 episode)
2011 Grimm (1 episode) as Felix
2011 Last Man Standing (1 episode) as Ted Dryer
2011 InSight as Det. Gehrke
2011 Bad Teacher as Philip
2010 Dinner for Schmucks as Chuck
2010 A Fork in the Road as Sheriff Thompson
2010 Jelly as Tad Wasserstein
2010 I Am Comic as Himself
2009 The League (1 episode) as Mr. Rosenthal
2009 The Middle (2 episodes)
2009 The Informant! as Terry Wilson
2008 Leverage (3 episodes)
2008 Cloverfield as Frantic Man
2007 Drive (1 episode)
2007 Heckler as Himself
2007 A Plumm Summer as Agent Brinkman
2006 Pledge This! as Janitor Jones
2006 The Astronaut Farmer as Arnold 'Arnie' Millard
2006 The Tripper as Mayor Hal Burton
2006 Cloud 9 as Buckner
2005 Keep Your Distance as Dr. Floyd Beasley
2005 The Office (4 episodes)
2005 Family Plan as Owens
2005 The Aristocrats as Himself
2005 Popstar as Mr. Thomas
2004 Fat Albert as Coach Gillespie
2004 Lost (1 episode)
2004 Rodney (1 episode)
2004 Serial Killing 101 as Mr. Korn
2004 The killer.com
2003 Joan of Arcadia (1 episode)
2003 NCIS (1 episode) as Elmer Barlow
2002 Eight Legged Freaks as Deputy Pete Willis
2002 My Guide to Becoming a Rock Star (13 episodes) as Dole Greyson
2001 According to Jim (1 episode)
2001 Alias (1 episode)
2001 Six Feet Under (2 episodes)
2000 Curb Your Enthusiasm (1 episode)
1999 Edtv as Barry
1998 Charmed (3 episodes)
1998 My Giant as Director
1998 Galaxies Are Colliding as Rex
1998 Devil in the Flesh as Dr. Milletson
1997 The Love Bug as The General
1996 Clueless (1 episode)
1996 Encino Woman as Raji (as Ric Overton)
1995 JAG (1 episode)
1995 The Single Guy (2 episodes)
1994 ER (1 episode)
1994 National Lampoon's Attack of the 5 Ft. 2 Women as Officer Brown
1994 The High Crusade as Sir Roger
1993 Lois & Clark: The New Adventures of Superman (1 episode)
1993 Groundhog Day as Ralph
1992 Mad About You (2 episodes)
1992 The Edge (17 episodes)
1992 Bill & Ted's Excellent Adventures (7 episodes)
1991 The Rocketeer as South Seas Patron
1990 Bill & Ted's Excellent Adventures (8 episodes) as Rufus (voice)
1990 Babes (22 episodes)
1989 Ann Jillian (1 episode)
1989 Blind Fury as Tector Pike
1989 Seinfeld (2 episodes)
1989 One Night Stand (1 episode)
1989 That's Adequate
1988 Earth Girls Are Easy as Dr. Rick
1988 Willow as Franjean
1987 The New Adventures of Beans Baxter (6 episodes)
1987 Million Dollar Mystery as Stuart Briggs
1986 Modern Girls as Marsalis
1986 Gung Ho as Googie
1985 Amazing Stories (1 episode)
1984 Beverly Hills Cop as Bonded Warehouse Night Supervisor
1982 Young Doctors in Love as Dr. Thurman Flicker
1980 Target... Earth? as Ino The Computer (voice)

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page