Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 68

Gender Male

Birthday 1965-11-25 (54 years old)

Place of Birth Glenrothes, Fife, Scotland, UK

Also Known As

  • Stephen Dougray Scott

Login to report an issue

Biography

Born in Scotland, trained at the Welsh College of Music and Drama where he was named most promising drama student. Scott's early work was in Scottish national theatre and television, first appearing in the series Soldier Soldier as well as on the stage in the Tim Fleming directed production of Wallace. Early television credits to follow included The Rover, Taggart: Nest of Vipers, Lovejoy, and Soldier Soldier. Scott followed this up with impactful turns in the films You Don't Have to Say You Love Me, Black Beauty, and Another Nine & a Half Weeks.

Shortly thereafter, Scott could be seen opposite Drew Barrymore in the hit film Ever After, opposite Robert Duvall, Tea Leoni, and Vanessa Redgrave in the film Deep Impact, as well as the second installment in the hit Mission: Impossible franchise, Mission: Impossible 2. Scott also appeared opposite Kate Winslet in Michael Apted's Enigma as well as the 2002 film Ripley's Game, opposite Ray Winstone. Starring opposite Jennifer Connelly in the 2005 film Dark Water and the 2007 film Hit Man, Scott soon appeared in US television for the first time in the ABC miniseries The Ten Commandments as well the Hallmark TV movie Arabian Nights.

Acting

2020
2020
2019
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2012
2011
2011
2011
2011
2009
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2007
2007
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2003
2003
2002
2001
2000
2000
2000
1999
1999
1999
1998
1998
1997
1997
1997
1997
1996
1995
1995
1994
1992
1989
1988
1986
1983

Production

2003

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login