Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 110

Gender Male

Birthday 1963-04-10 (57 years old)

Place of Birth South Bend, Indiana, USA

Also Known As

  • Дин Норрис

Login to report an issue

Biography

Dean Joseph Norris (born April 10, 1963 height 5' 7" (1,70 m)) is an American actor, best known for portraying DEA agent Hank Schrader on the AMC series Breaking Bad (2008–2013) and town selectman James "Big Jim" Rennie on the CBS series Under the Dome (2013–present). He has also appeared in films such as Lethal Weapon 2 (1989), Total Recall (1990), Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991), Starship Troopers (1997), Little Miss Sunshine (2006), and Evan Almighty (2007).

Norris was born in South Bend, Indiana, to Jack, a furniture store owner, and Rosie Norris. He has four sisters. Norris graduated from Clay High School in 1981, where he says he got straight A's. He is a 1985 graduate of Harvard College, where he majored in social studies. He also attended the Royal Academy of Dramatic Art.

Norris starred in Tremors: The Series and the film Without Limits. He has had guest spots in other television series including NYPD Blue, The X-Files, The West Wing, and Lost, and has appeared in films including Gattaca and Terminator 2: Judgment Day. Norris is best known for his role as DEA agent Hank Schrader on Breaking Bad, which he played from the show's premiere in 2008 to its final season in 2013. He is currently starring in the CBS series Under the Dome, based on the Stephen King novel of the same name. He plays selectman James "Big Jim" Rennie, the only town council member in the area which is cut off from the rest of the USA; Rennie initially seems to do the right thing in getting the town accustomed to the separation, but he soon starts to abuse his power.

Acting

2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2011
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2009
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2001
2001
2001
2000
2000
2000
2000
1999
1999
1999
1998
1998
1998
1998
1997
1997
1996
1996
1996
1996
1995
1995
1995
1995
1995
1995
1994
1994
1994
1994
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1992
1992
1992
1991
1991
1991
1990
1990
1990
1990
1989
1989
1989
1987
1985

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page