Biography

Don Gordon was an American film and television actor, best known for playing in feature films alongside his friend Steve McQueen, such as "Bullitt", "Papillon" and "The Towering Inferno", as well as the western series "Wanted: Dead or Alive".

Read More

Don Gordon was an American film and television actor, best known for playing in feature films alongside his friend Steve McQueen, such as "Bullitt", "Papillon" and "The Towering Inferno", as well as the western series "Wanted: Dead or Alive".

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 77

Birthday 1926-11-13

Day of Death 2017-04-24

Place of Birth Los Angeles, California, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Donald Gordon
  • Donald Walter Guadagno

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2005 Steve McQueen: The Essence of Cool as Himself - Interviewee
1993 Diagnosis: Murder(1 episode)
1991 The Borrower as Charles Krieger
1990 The Exorcist III as Ryan
1987 Code Name: Vengeance as Harry Applegate
1987 Lethal Weapon as Cop #2
1985 MacGyver(1 episode)
1984 Cover Up(1 episode)
1984 Airwolf(1 episode)
1983 Automan(1 episode) as Leonard Matlin
1982 Remington Steele(3 episodes)
1982 Matt Houston(1 episode)
1982 Knight Rider(2 episodes)
1982 T. J. Hooker(2 episodes)
1982 The Beast Within as Judge Curwin
1981 Simon & Simon(2 episodes)
1981 Omen III: The Final Conflict as Dean
1980 Out of the Blue as Charlie
1979 Paris(1 episode)
1979 Hart to Hart(1 episode)
1978 Vega$(1 episode)
1977 Lucan(15 episodes)
1976 Spencer's Pilots(2 episodes)
1976 Street Killing as Sgt. Bud Schiffman
1976 Charlie's Angels(1 episode)
1976 The Bionic Woman(1 episode)
1975 Bronk(1 episode)
1975 Starsky & Hutch(1 episode)
1975 Switch(2 episodes)
1974 The Towering Inferno as Kappy
1974 The Education of Sonny Carson as Pigliani
1973 Papillon as Julot
1973 The Return of Charlie Chan as Lambert
1973 The Mack as Hank
1973 Toma(1 episode)
1972 The Streets of San Francisco(2 episodes)
1972 Search(1 episode)
1972 The Rookies(1 episode)
1972 Slaughter as Harry
1972 Fuzz as Anthony La Bresca
1972 Z.P.G. as George Borden
1971 The Last Movie as Neville
1971 Columbo(1 episode) as Alvin Deschler
1971 Cannon(2 episodes)
1970 Cannon for Cordoba as Jackson Harkness
1968 Bullitt as Delgetti
1967 Mannix(1 episode)
1966 Felony Squad(1 episode)
1965 The F.B.I.(6 episodes)
1965 The Wild Wild West(1 episode)
1963 Kraft Suspense Theatre(1 episode)
1963 Bob Hope Presents the Chrysler Theatre(4 episodes)
1963 The Fugitive(1 episode)
1963 The Outer Limits(2 episodes)
1962 Combat!(1 episode)
1961 Target: The Corruptors!(1 episode)
1961 The Defenders(32 episodes) as Joey Tassili
1960 The Blue Angels(39 episodes) as Lieutenant Hank Bertelli
1959 Mr. Lucky(1 episode)
1959 Hawaiian Eye(2 episodes)
1959 The Twilight Zone(2 episodes) as Andy Marshak
1959 Johnny Staccato(1 episode)
1959 Cry Tough as Incho
1958 Man with a Camera(1 episode)
1958 77 Sunset Strip(1 episode)
1958 Wanted: Dead or Alive(2 episodes)
1957 Trackdown(2 episodes)
1957 The Walter Winchell File(1 episode)
1957 Sugarfoot(2 episodes)
1957 Revolt at Fort Laramie as Jean Salignac
1955 Alfred Hitchcock Presents(1 episode)
1955 Navy Log(1 episode)
1955 The Millionaire(1 episode)
1953 Girls in the Night as Irv Kellener
1950 Robert Montgomery Presents(1 episode)
1949 Twelve O'Clock High as First patient in base hospital (uncredited)
1948 Westinghouse Studio One(2 episodes)

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.