Biography

We don't have a biography for Robert Donner.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 97

Birthday 1931-04-27

Day of Death 2006-06-08

Place of Birth New York City, New York, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Bob Donner

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2004 Center of the Universe (1 episode)
1997 Dharma & Greg (1 episode)
1996 Early Edition (2 episodes)
1996 Pacific Blue (1 episode)
1995 The Naked Truth (1 episode)
1995 Legend (5 episodes)
1994 Alien Nation: Dark Horizon as Sheriff (uncredited)
1993 Leslie Nielsen's Bad Golf Made Easier as Caddie
1992 Hearts Afire (1 episode)
1991 The Hit Man as Otto
1989 Rocket Boy as Hawkhead
1988 Good Morning, Miss Bliss (1 episode)
1988 In the Heat of the Night (1 episode)
1986 Allan Quatermain and the Lost City of Gold as Swarma
1986 Starman (1 episode)
1986 Matlock (2 episodes)
1985 MacGyver (4 episodes)
1984 Murder, She Wrote (1 episode)
1984 Blue Thunder (1 episode)
1983 Hysterical as Ralph
1983 The A-Team (1 episode) as Sheriff J.C. Bickford
1982 Voyagers! (1 episode)
1982 Fame (1 episode)
1981 Falcon Crest (5 episodes)
1981 Simon & Simon (1 episode)
1981 The Fall Guy (4 episodes)
1981 Under the Rainbow as The Assassin
1979 B. J. and the Bear (1 episode)
1978 Mork & Mindy (11 episodes) as Exidor
1978 Five Days from Home as Karl Baldwin
1978 The Young Pioneers (1 episode)
1978 Trail of Danger as The Sheep Boss
1978 Standing Tall as Sheriff Brumfield
1977 CHiPs (1 episode) as Coby
1977 Damnation Alley as Man / Guard
1977 The Kallikaks (1 episode)
1977 Eight Is Enough (1 episode)
1977 Code R (1 episode)
1976 Young Pioneers' Christmas as Mr. Peters
1976 Charlie's Angels (1 episode)
1976 The Last Hard Men as Leroy Tucker
1976 How the West Was Won (3 episodes)
1975 Take a Hard Ride as Skave
1975 Bite the Bullet as Reporter
1975 S.W.A.T. (1 episode)
1974 Mrs. Sundance as Ben Lant
1973 Griff (1 episode)
1973 Santee as J.C.
1973 The Man Who Loved Cat Dancing as Dub
1973 High Plains Drifter as Preacher
1973 The Horror at 37,000 Feet as Dispatcher
1972 Ghost Story (1 episode)
1972 The Waltons (20 episodes)
1972 The Rookies (1 episode)
1972 Pickup on 101 as Jesse (1st Farmer)
1972 No Place to Run as Car Salesman
1971 Something Big as Angel Moon
1971 McMillan & Wife (1 episode)
1971 Longstreet (1 episode)
1971 Columbo (1 episode) as The Drunk
1971 Cannon (2 episodes)
1971 Fools' Parade as Willis Hubbard
1971 One More Train to Rob as Sheriff Adams
1971 Vanishing Point as Old Cop
1971 Alias Smith and Jones (3 episodes)
1970 The Intruders as Roy Kirsh
1970 Chisum as Bradley Morton
1970 Zig Zag as Sgt. Mason Weber
1970 Rio Lobo as Deputy Whitey Carter
1970 McCloud (1 episode)
1970 Lassie: Well of Love as Clay Braddock
1969 The Undefeated as Judd Mailer
1968 Skidoo as Another Switchboard Operator
1968 The Mod Squad (2 episodes)
1968 Adam-12 (3 episodes)
1968 The Outsider (1 episode)
1967 Catalina Caper as Fingers O'Toole
1967 Mannix (1 episode)
1967 The High Chaparral (2 episodes)
1967 The Guns of Will Sonnett (2 episodes)
1967 Garrison's Gorillas (1 episode)
1967 The Spirit Is Willing as Ebenezer Twitchell
1967 Cool Hand Luke as Boss Shorty
1967 El Dorado as Milt
1967 Ironside (1 episode)
1966 The Jean Arthur Show (1 episode)
1966 Agent for H.A.R.M. as Morgue Attendant
1965 Laredo (1 episode)
1965 The Big Valley (1 episode)
1965 Run for Your Life (1 episode)
1964 Daniel Boone (1 episode)
1964 Many Happy Returns (1 episode)
1962 Combat! (1 episode)
1962 The Virginian (1 episode)
1959 Rio Bravo as (uncredited)
1959 Rawhide (3 episodes)
1955 Gunsmoke (3 episodes)

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page