Biography

Mitchell Craig "Mitch" Pileggi (born April 5, 1952) is an American actor. Pileggi is known for playing FBI assistant director Walter Skinner on the long-running popular series The X-Files. He also had a recurring role on Stargate Atlantis as Col. Steven Caldwell. He appeared in the 2008 film, Flash of Genius.

Mitchell Craig "Mitch" Pileggi (born April 5, 1952) is an American actor. Pileggi is known for playing FBI assistant director Walter Skinner on the long-running popular series The X-Files. He also had a recurring role on Stargate Atlantis as Col. Steven Caldwell. He appeared in the 2008 film, Flash of Genius.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 56

Birthday 1952-04-05

Place of Birth Portland - Oregon - USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Мітч Пілледжі

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2019 Polaroid as Sheriff Pembroke
2017 Transformers: The Last Knight as TRF Group Leader
2015 The Girl in the Photographs as Sheriff Porter
2012 Dallas (40 episodes) as Harris Ryland
2011 Mega Cyclone as Gunter MacGregor
2009 Castle (1 episode) as Hans Brauer
2009 Xtra Credit
2008 Sons of Anarchy (8 episodes)
2008 The X Files: I Want to Believe as Walter Skinner
2008 In Plain Sight (1 episode)
2008 Recount as Bill Daley
2007 Reaper (1 episode)
2007 Man in the Chair as Floyd
2006 Day Break (13 episodes) as Detective Spivak
2006 Brothers and Sisters (3 episodes) as Browne Carter
2005 Supernatural (1 episode) as Samuel Campbell / Shapeshifter (1 episode) as Samuel Campbell / Azazel (6 episodes) as Samuel Campbell
2005 Grey's Anatomy (5 episodes)
2005 Medium (2 episodes)
2004 Boston Legal (1 episode)
2004 The Mountain (13 episodes) as Colin Dowling
2004 The Batman (7 episodes)
2004 Stargate Atlantis (7 episodes) as Colonel Steven Caldwell (15 episodes)
2003 Tarzan (8 episodes) as Richard Clayton
2003 Nip/Tuck (1 episode)
2003 1st to Die as Warren Jacobi
2002 Birds of Prey (1 episode)
2001 The Lone Gunmen (1 episode)
2001 Conspiracy Theory: Did We Land on the Moon? as Narrator
2000 CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (1 episode)
2000 Gun Shy as Dexter Helvenshaw
1999 The West Wing (1 episode)
1999 Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (2 episodes)
1999 Batman Beyond (1 episode)
1998 The Making of 'The X Files: Fight the Future' as Narrator (voice)
1998 That '70s Show (1 episode)
1998 Legion of Fire: Killer Ants as Police Chief Jeff Croy
1998 The X Files as Assistant Director Walter Skinner
1997 Breaking the Magician's Code: Magic's Biggest Secrets Finally Revealed (13 episodes) as Narrator
1996 Raven Hawk as Carl Rikker
1994 ER (1 episode)
1994 Dangerous Touch as Vince
1993 The X-Files (218 episodes) as Walter Skinner (80 episodes)
1992 Basic Instinct as Internal Affairs Investigator
1991 Knight Rider 2000 as Thomas J. Watts
1991 Guilty As Charged as Dominique
1990 Night Visions as Captain Keller
1989 Shocker as Horace Pinker
1989 Alien Nation (1 episode)
1988 Brothers in Arms as Caleb
1988 Return of the Living Dead Part II as Sarge
1987 Three O'Clock High as Duke Herman
1987 3 On a Match as Bull Tully
1984 Downstream as Stephens
1983 The A-Team (1 episode) as Paul Winkle
1982 Mongrel as Woody
1981 Falcon Crest (1 episode)

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page